Pine, White (O)

Pine, White (O)
Synonym: White Pine, Eastern White Pine
Family: Pinaceae

Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Pinus strobus
Method of Cultivation: Organic ECOCERT
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: white pine needles & young branches
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Pine is my favorite tree and we have many different types here on the farm. White Pine is our favorite for so many reasons. The natural symmetry, the longer needles, the scent.
 
A clear mobile liquid with a very characteristic pine scent with fresh top note with a distinct sweetness.
 
Used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations for cough and cold medicines, vaporizing fluids and nasal decongestants.
Also for room fresheners, disinfectants, soaps and detergents.
 
To Quote Gabriel Mojay: Pine oil is just as effective as rosemary and thyme for combating fatigue and nervous exhaustion.
 
The energetic qualities of pine oil are warming and drying and it tonifies Qi.  Pine may be used to clear a meditation space especially if the room or space cannot be devoted exclusively for this purpose.
 
Personally, I love pine, it is very calming for me and yes, helps my breathing. An oil I would not be without.
 
In the Native Herbal Tradition, White Pine is notably used to treat cough, colds, cuts and wounds, inflammation and respiratory disorders.
 
Note: Keep conifers in the refrigerator
 
Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender Standard 40/42
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Niaouli (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (quinquenervia)
Country of Origin: Madagascar

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details