Orange, Bitter (O)

Orange, Bitter (O)
Synonym: Seville orange
Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantium subspecies amara
Country of Origin: Brazil
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expressed
Parts Used: the peel of the almost ripe fruit

CAS No: 68916-04-01
Flash Point: 115 F
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Cold pressed Bitter Orange oil is mobile liquid of dark yellow to olive-yellow or pale brownish yellow color. The odor is very peculiar, fresh and yet 'bitter' in the sense of 'dry,' but with a rich and lasting, sweet undertone.

This season I absolutely craved this wonderful oil. Maybe due to all the rain we had and no sunshine, however, this oil just made me smile and lifted my spirits!

There are notes that which remind one of bergamot, grapefruit and sweet orange, but overall, the odor is distinctly different from that of other citrus oils. It is a different type of freshness, a peculiar floral undertone which occasionally shows indolic notes and a comparatively good intensity.

Bitter Orange oil is used extensively in flavors where it forms the main ingredient in the 'orange sec' or 'triple sec' liqueur flavors.

For perfumes, the Bitter Orange oil finds use among the other citrus oils in all types of colognes, chypres, fresh fragrances, topnotes, aldehydic citrus bases, etc.

Blends excellently with Lavendin and Lavender, Rosemary, Clary sage, Oakmoss and Labdanum, Linalool and linalyl propionate, etc. Olibanum Resinoid is an excellent fixative for the volatile Bitter Orange oil.

Caution:
Skin sensitization if oxidized, Phototoxic (low risk).
Contraindications (dermal): If applied to the skin at over maximum use level, skin must NOT be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for 12 hours.
Maximum dermal use level: 1.25%
External use ONLY!
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Per Robert Tisserand: Because of its (+) –limonene content we recommend that oxidation of bitter orange oil is avoided by storage In a dark, airtight container in the refrigerator.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume and Flavors Materials of Natural Origin
R. Tisserand ~ Essential Oil Safety


No recommended products at the moment.
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Holiday Spice Diffuser Blend
View For those luscious Holiday Scents .. this blend is yummy!!!

Holiday Spice And Everything Nice.
Bring home the warming scents...
that evoke the heartfelt
peace, love & joy
of the holiday Season!

* Sweet Orange Organic is the zesty & refreshing citrus scent. Spreading a little sunshine on gloomy thoughts. Dispels tension & stress especially during the Holiday Season.. encouraging a positive outlook. As well as reviving when feeling bored & lacking energy.

* Cinnamon Leaf Organic lends a spicy, sharp, sweet & musky flavor. Excellent for exhausted states & feelings of weakness. A very old spice which was once regarded as a precious substance particularly for use as temple incense.

* Clove Bud is a very strong, spicy & penetrating oil. Positive & stimulating effect on the mind & strengthens memory. Uplifting qualities helpful when feeling weak & lethargic.

* Nutmeg also a sharp, rather musky & warming scent. Invigorates & activates the mind.


click for details

 
 
Coffee Oil WC
View Coffee Oil ONC
Botanical Name: Coffea robusta
Country of Origin: Columbia
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Bean
CAS No: 97593-13-0
Flash Point: 34 degrees C 


For that 'fresh brewed' scent !!! 
Coffee Lovers Delight ! 


Rare & Exotic

click for details