Frankincense Somalia (O)

Frankincense Somalia (O)
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somaliland, Eastern Africa
Botanical Name: Bowsella sacra (carteri)
Family:  Burseraceae
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Hydro-distillation
Plant Material Used:
the resin

CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: 42 degrees C (closed up)

Synonyms: Boswellia carteri, B. sacra, Frankincense, Olibanum

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic woody, spicy, faint lemon, somewhat camphorous odor.

SDS

Call for larger sizes

Rare & Exotic

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Frankincense has long been said to be a wonderful anti-inflammatory with an amazing scent, a pale yellow oil that is slightly sweet and woody.

When blended with a carrier oil rub into sore joints or where ever there is discomfort.

Boswellia carteri has also been known to have calming and centering effects, which is often used in meditation.

Just a few drops into a diffuser or small bowl of hot water will create a sacred space for you.

Note there are many species of commonly used Frankincense:

* B sacra – from Oman, Yemen and southern Saudi Arabia
* B carteri Birdwood – from Somalia
* B frereana Birdwood – from Somalia
* B papyifera – from western Ethiopia
* B serrata – from western India

The resin is collected by making incisions into the bark.

Chemical constituents:
a-thujene (trace 10%), a-pinene (30-60%), sabinene (trace - 8%), B-pinene (trace - 14%), 
B-myrcene (trace - 10%), limonene (2-15%), viridflorol (trace - 10%). 

Perfumery:
According to Actander Frankincense is used in fine perfumery in citrus based perfumes, incense, floral and masculine perfumes. It modifies the sweetness of sweet orange and bergamot when used in citrus colones. 
Mandy Aftel describes Frankincense as a soft, incense like odor. Used in perfumes as an important fixative in spicy, exotic and floral perfumes.

Gabriel Mojay recommends frankincense for aiding meditation, contemplation and prayer, helping to cease mental chatter and still the mind.’ Frankincense is recommended for a mediation aid to cut ties with the past, especially where these may block personal growth.

Mojay further recommends frankincense to smooth the free flow of Qi. It is best used whenever there is an accumulation of stress that has let to irritability, restlessness and insomnia.

Caution:
External use ONLY!

Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children and pets.

Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia: the Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Vol 1
Stephen Arctander: Perfume and Flavor materials of Natural Origins. 



No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details