Frankincense Somalia (O)

Frankincense Somalia (O)
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somaliland, Eastern Africa
Botanical Name: Bowsella carteri
Family:  Burseraceae
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Hydro-distillation
Plant Material Used:
the resin

CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: 42 degrees C (closed up)

Synonyms: Boswellia carteri, Frankincense, Olibanum

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic woody, spicy, faint lemon, somewhat camphorous odor.

SDS

Call for larger sizes

Rare & Exotic

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Frankincense has long been said to be a wonderful anti-inflammatory with an amazing scent, a pale yellow oil that is slightly sweet and woody.

When blended with a carrier oil rub into sore joints or where ever there is discomfort.

Boswellia carteri has also been known to have calming and centering effects, which is often used in meditation.

Just a few drops into a diffuser or small bowl of hot water will create a sacred space for you.

Note there are many species of commonly used Frankincense:

* B sacra – from Oman, Yemen and southern Saudi Arabia
* B carteri Birdwood – from Somalia
* B frereana Birdwood – from Somalia
* B papyifera – from western Ethiopia
* B serrata – from western India

The resin is collected by making incisions into the bark.

Chemical constituents:
a-thujene (trace 10%), a-pinene (30-60%), sabinene (trace - 8%), B-pinene (trace - 14%), 
B-myrcene (trace - 10%), limonene (2-15%), viridflorol (trace - 10%). 

Perfumery:
According to Actander Frankincense is used in fine perfumery in citrus based perfumes, incense, floral and masculine perfumes. It modifies the sweetness of sweet orange and bergamot when used in citrus colones. 
Mandy Aftel describes Frankincense as a soft, incense like odor. Used in perfumes as an important fixative in spicy, exotic and floral perfumes.

Gabriel Mojay recommends frankincense for aiding meditation, contemplation and prayer, helping to cease mental chatter and still the mind.’ Frankincense is recommended for a mediation aid to cut ties with the past, especially where these may block personal growth.

Mojay further recommends frankincense to smooth the free flow of Qi. It is best used whenever there is an accumulation of stress that has let to irritability, restlessness and insomnia.

Caution:
External use ONLY!

Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children and pets.

Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia: the Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Vol 1
Stephen Arctander: Perfume and Flavor materials of Natural Origins. 



No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Styrax Extra
View Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details