Frankincense Somalia (O)

Frankincense Somalia (O)
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somaliland, Eastern Africa
Botanical Name: Bowsella sacra (carteri)
Family:  Burseraceae
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Hydro-distillation
Plant Material Used:
the resin

CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: 42 degrees C (closed up)

Synonyms: Boswellia carteri, B. sacra, Frankincense, Olibanum

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic woody, spicy, faint lemon, somewhat camphorous odor.

SDS

Call for larger sizes

Rare & Exotic

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Frankincense has long been said to be a wonderful anti-inflammatory with an amazing scent, a pale yellow oil that is slightly sweet and woody.

When blended with a carrier oil rub into sore joints or where ever there is discomfort.

Boswellia carteri has also been known to have calming and centering effects, which is often used in meditation.

Just a few drops into a diffuser or small bowl of hot water will create a sacred space for you.

Note there are many species of commonly used Frankincense:

* B sacra – from Oman, Yemen and southern Saudi Arabia
* B carteri Birdwood – from Somalia
* B frereana Birdwood – from Somalia
* B papyifera – from western Ethiopia
* B serrata – from western India

The resin is collected by making incisions into the bark.

Chemical constituents:
a-thujene (trace 10%), a-pinene (30-60%), sabinene (trace - 8%), B-pinene (trace - 14%), 
B-myrcene (trace - 10%), limonene (2-15%), viridflorol (trace - 10%). 

Perfumery:
According to Actander Frankincense is used in fine perfumery in citrus based perfumes, incense, floral and masculine perfumes. It modifies the sweetness of sweet orange and bergamot when used in citrus colones. 
Mandy Aftel describes Frankincense as a soft, incense like odor. Used in perfumes as an important fixative in spicy, exotic and floral perfumes.

Gabriel Mojay recommends frankincense for aiding meditation, contemplation and prayer, helping to cease mental chatter and still the mind.’ Frankincense is recommended for a mediation aid to cut ties with the past, especially where these may block personal growth.

Mojay further recommends frankincense to smooth the free flow of Qi. It is best used whenever there is an accumulation of stress that has let to irritability, restlessness and insomnia.

Caution:
External use ONLY!

Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children and pets.

Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia: the Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Vol 1
Stephen Arctander: Perfume and Flavor materials of Natural Origins. 



No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Starter Kit Sampler
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details