Copaiba Oil Extra

Copaiba Oil Extra
Botanical Name: Copaifers officinalis
Country of Origin: France
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the wood
CAS No: 8013-97-6
Flash Point: (closed cup) 100 degrees C

Note: Base Note
Characteristics: A transparent, soft liquid with a bitter taste.
Its color varies from yellow to golden brown.

Rare & Exotic.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Note:  Both the Balsam and essential oil have many traditional medicinal uses.

Copaiba balsam is a sap-like substance (oleoresin) collected from the trunk of trees that belong to the Copaifera species. Copaiba balsam is processed to make copaiba oil. Both copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used to make medicine.
  • In foods and beverages, copaiba balsam is used as an ingredient.
  • In manufacturing, copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
  • In pharmaceutical preparations, both copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used in cough medicines and diuretics.
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
No known hazards.

REF:
Robert Tisserand - Essential Oil Safety - pg 259
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Tonka Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
Note: Base/fixative

CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)

For fragrance use only

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C


Rare & Exotic

click for details