Copaiba Balsam

Copaiba Balsam
Botanical Name: Copaifers officinalis
Country of Origin: France
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the wood
CAS No: 8013-97-68001-64-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 100 degrees C
Note: Base Note
Characteristics: A transparent, soft liquid with a bitter taste. Its color varies from yellow to golden brown. Rare & Exotic.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Note:  Both the Balsam and essential oil have many traditional medicinal uses.  Copaiba balsam does not carry the same risk of skin reactions as Peru Balsam.  Both the Balsam and essential oil have many traditional medicinal uses.

Copaiba balsam is a sap-like substance (oleoresin) collected from the trunk of trees that belong to the Copaifera species. Copaiba balsam is processed to make copaiba oil. Both copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used to make medicine.
  • In foods and beverages, copaiba balsam is used as an ingredient.
  • In manufacturing, copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
  • In pharmaceutical preparations, both copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used in cough medicines and diuretics.
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
No known hazards.

REF:
Robert Tisserand - Essential Oil Safety - pg 259
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Vanilla Infused Oil
View Product Name:
Natural Vanilla Infusion WONF (35-fold) (Oil Soluble) # 3
 
Ingredient Statement:
Fractionated Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol
Physical Characteristics: A clear to slightly hazy yellow liquid.
Aroma & Flavor: Sweet, Rummy, Typical of Vanilla.

Flash Point: 148 F / 64 C

On Special:
4 oz .. Retail: 51.40 .. 20% Discount: $41.12


click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #1
View Apricot Kernel Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil Organic, Evening PrimRose, Calendula Infused in Sunflower Oil Organic & Vitamin E.

* Excellent for mature or aging skin.
* Useful in skin care products.

click for details