Blue Moon Sampler

Blue Moon Sampler
Save wishlist

The 'blue essential oils' contain the chemical constituent: 'Chamazulene'.

Chamazulene is a powerful antioxidant.
It inhibited lipid peroxidation in a concentration and time dependent manner.
No toxicity data for chamazulene.

A deep blue oil extracted from the chamomile flower.
It is a "natural" anti-inflammatory agent used in herbal remedies and cosmetic products.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light. 


Great Article written by Eva Marie Lind:  Azulene and Chamomile

Ref:
Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand / Rodney Young
Please review these other products:

 
Chamomile, Roman ~ USA
View Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farmed
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled / Ethically Farmed
Plant Material Used: Flowering Tops
CAS No: 8015-02-7
Flash Point:62 C


Rare & Exotic

Call for larger quantities.

click for details

 
 
Chamomile German (O)
View Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita / Matricania chamomillla
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: dried flower heads / buds
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Synonyms: Blue Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita Flower Oil 

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Dark, blue

Rare & Exotic


Call for larger sizes.


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Virginiana Pure
View Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: wood, stumps & sawdust
Family: Cupressaceae
 
CAS No: 8000-27-9

Flash Point (closed cup): 200 F


Synonyms: Cedar Oil, Red Cedarwood

 

click for details