Yuzu Oil

Yuzu Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus junos Sieb ex Tanaka
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Japan
Method of cultivation: conventional
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant material used: rind of the fruit

CAS No: 233683-84-6
Flash Point: (closed cup) 46 C / 115 F

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Lot Number: C29868

Odor: Citrus-like
Appearance: Clear dark yellow-orange to orange
Note: Top

Yuzu oil is produced in Japan and Korea.
Because of its (+) Limonene (63.1%) content we recommend that oxidation of yuzu is avoided by storage in dark, airtight container and keep refrigerated

It has always been one of my 'fun' and uplifting essential oils. Think about citrus in the winter months, they are energizing when we have the 'winter blues' and this oil just sparkles any time of year!

The key constitutents:
(+) - Limonene ....................... 63.1%
y-Terpinene ............................ 12.5%
B-Phellandrene ....................... 5.4%
B-Myrcene ............................... 3.2%
Linalool ..................................... 2-8%
a=Pinene .................................. 2.7%
Bicyclogermacrene ................... 2.0%
(E)-B-Farnesene ....................... 1.3%
B-Pinene ................................... 1.1%

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
As it is citrus it is non toxic.
Skin sensitization if oxidized.
Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

Ref:
Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand / Rodney Young
Please review these other products:

 
Orange, Blood (O)
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Cultivation Method: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: cold expression from the fresh sweet 'Sanguinello' Orange peel only.

CAS No: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 44 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Grapefruit White USA (O)
View Country of Origin: USA
Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expressed
Material use: From the rinds
CAS No: 8016-20-4
Flash Point: 111 F / 44 C

click for details

 
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Marjoram, Sweet WC
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.
Appearance: Mobile liquid, yellow to greenish yellow.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C


click for details

 
 
Howood
View
Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family: Lauracea
Country of Origin: Japan
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: from the bark & twigs of the tree

CAS No: 8022-91-1 
Flash Point: C>62
CT Linalool

Also called 'Shiu Oil'

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Tunisia)
View Country of Origin:  Tunisia 
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the freshly picked flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 56 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

Appearance: pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: a powerful, light refreshing floral 
Note: Top Note

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details