Lemon Myrtle (O)

Lemon Myrtle (O)
Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name: Backhousia citriodora
Family: Myrtaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distill
Plant Material Used: Leaves (aerial parts)

CAS: 84775-80-4


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Appearance: liquid pale yello to dark yello
Odor: Fresh Lemon / typical Citral

Syn: (common name):
Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Myrtle
Lemon Ironwood, Sweet Verbena tree.

Lemon Myrtle can be found in coastal rain forest from
Brisbane to Cairns, Queensland.

The essential oil of B. citriodora is predominately citral (90 - 98%),
with lesser amounts of myrcene, methyl heptenone, linalool,
citronellal and alpha & beta cyclocitral.

Lemon Myrtle is said to be:
antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, sedative.

Anecdotal evidence:
- can be effective for relieving chest congestion whether diffused or in a massage blend.
- may be useful for improving concentration.
- relaxing, uplifting emotionally
- soothing sleep..
- excellent air purifier as it has a high citral content.

Caution:
Used topically there is a possibility of skin irritation.
External use ONLY. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:
Bush Sense - Australian Essential oils & Aromatic Compounds - by Mark A. Webb
Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand / Rodney Young
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Holiday Spice Diffuser Blend
View For those luscious Holiday Scents .. this blend is yummy!!!

Holiday Spice And Everything Nice.
Bring home the warming scents...
that evoke the heartfelt
peace, love & joy
of the holiday Season!

* Sweet Orange Organic is the zesty & refreshing citrus scent. Spreading a little sunshine on gloomy thoughts. Dispels tension & stress especially during the Holiday Season.. encouraging a positive outlook. As well as reviving when feeling bored & lacking energy.

* Cinnamon Leaf Organic lends a spicy, sharp, sweet & musky flavor. Excellent for exhausted states & feelings of weakness. A very old spice which was once regarded as a precious substance particularly for use as temple incense.

* Clove Bud is a very strong, spicy & penetrating oil. Positive & stimulating effect on the mind & strengthens memory. Uplifting qualities helpful when feeling weak & lethargic.

* Nutmeg also a sharp, rather musky & warming scent. Invigorates & activates the mind.


click for details