Sandalwood Australia

Sandalwood Australia
Country of Origin: Western Australia
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the heart wood & root ball

CAS: 8024-35-9
Flash Point (closed cup): 136 C

Rare & Exotic

* Call for larger sizes
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Batch: 29498-11
Mfg Date: 10/2017
Use by: 10/2020

Common Name:
Western Australia Sandalwood

When compared with East Indian Sandalwood (S. album) both are extracted from the heartwood & root ball of the species and therefore, it is noticed that they are similar chemically, both contain alphy and beta santalol, which give Sandalwood its distinct scent.

It should be noted that WA Sandalwood oil contains higher levels of farnesol and alpha-bisabolol than East Indian Sandalwood. Both of these compounds have anitmicrobial and anit-inflammatory properties.

In Arctander's book he described WA Sandalwood as 'soft, woody, extremely tenacious and somewhat balsamic in its delicate sweetness.

Traditionally:
This oil has been used as a topical medicine as well in the perfume industry.

Topically:

When applied to the skin this oil is soothing, cooling & moisturizing, and primarily used for dry skin conditions caused by loss of moisture and skin inflammations. May also be beneficial to relieve eczema and psoriasis and for the treatment of oily skin and acne.

Caution:

External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:

Bush Sense by Mark Webb
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Rose Otto Bulgaria 10%
View Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details