Bergamot Mint WC

Bergamot Mint WC

Botanical Name: Mentha aquatica L var. Citrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: aerial parts

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS No: 68917-15-7
Flash Point: >100 C (>212 F)
Lot #:MenC30kSbi1217
Appearance: Colorless to Pale yellow liquid
Scent: Minty with Bergamot Like Odor

Profile:
Mentha citrata known as Bergamot Mint main chemotype (constituent) Linalyl acetat
Used mainly in perfumery and is a top to middle note. Similar to Lavender in its chemical makeup, Bergamot Mint would be a great stand in for Lavender in blends.

Key constituents:
Linalyl acetate 34.0 – 57.3%
Linalool 24.9 – 55.2%
B-Terpineol 1.0 – 2.8%
1,8-Cineole 0.5 – 2.3%
Geranyl acetate 0.7 – 1.8%
(E)-Linalool oxide 1.3 – 1.7%
(Z)-Linalool oxide 1.2 – 1.6%
3-Octyl acetate 0.7 – 1.2%

Caution:
External Use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:
Lawrence 1979 p. 20
Tisserand Essential Oil Safety p.352

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Patchouli Sumatra Vintage
View Vintage 2009 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Sumatra 
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details