Pine Needle Organic

Pine Needle Organic
Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves (needles) and twigs.
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 43 C

Note: Middle
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine like odor. Distilled needles.  The oil from P. sylvestris is considered on of the most useful and safest pine oils to use in aromatherapy.

According to Fischer-Rizzi she describes pine:
'The Pine tree is a symbol of an uncompromising will to live, endurance, strength and free spirit that refuses to conform or live in servitude.|
The oil awakens one's spirit and it is good for people who lack courage,perseverance, self confidence and patience.'

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Pines are among the most important commercial trees.
Used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations for:
  • cough and cold medicines.
  • vaporizing fluids.
  • nasal decongestants.
  • analgesic ointments.
Pine oil has also been used for:
  • room fresheners.
  • disinfectants.
  • soaps and detergents.
  • A cleansing and invigorating oil, promoting feelings of energy and well being.
  • Refreshing, energizing and stimulating. Refreshing to a tired mind.
  • A good disinfectant.
  • Fleas, it is said, just cannot stand the scent of Pine.
Blending:

 

  • for sinus and bronchial congestion: pine with eo's such as cajeput, peppermint, cucalyptus, 1.8-cineol-rich eucalyptus, niaouli or tea tree.
  • for relief of muscular pain and inflammation: black pepper, cajeput, ginger,kunzea, spike lavender, peppermint or rosemary.
  • for fatigue and nervous exhaustion: basil, black pepper, ginger, lemon, peppermint or rosemary.
Note:
Pine oils are not commonly used in perfumery.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.

* All pine oils contain a high percentage of monoterpene hydrocarbons. It is recommended to store them in dark airtight containers, in the refrigerator to avoid oxidation.

Note:
Dwarf Pine (pinus pumilio) another more toxic species, should be avoided. 
Has been reported to be a dermal irritant and dermal sensitizer to certain individuals.

Ref:
Arctander, S. Perfume and Flavors Materials of Natural Origin.
Battaglia, S. The complete Guide to Aromatherapy
Sellar, W. The Directory of Essential Oils
Please review these other products:

 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name:         Pinus sylvestris L.
Country of Origin:       France
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction:  by extraction of pine needles
Plant Material Used:    Pine Needles
 
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 85 C
 
Appearance: Green to greenish brown mass.
Note:            Solid at room temperature.
Odor:            Wood, Balsamic, fruity, characteristic
Uses:            Perfume & cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details