Pine Needle Organic

Pine Needle Organic
Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves (needles) and twigs.
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 43 C

Note: Middle
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine like odor. Distilled needles.  The oil from P. sylvestris is considered on of the most useful and safest pine oils to use in aromatherapy.

According to Fischer-Rizzi she describes pine:
'The Pine tree is a symbol of an uncompromising will to live, endurance, strength and free spirit that refuses to conform or live in servitude.|
The oil awakens one's spirit and it is good for people who lack courage,perseverance, self confidence and patience.'

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Pines are among the most important commercial trees.
Used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations for:
  • cough and cold medicines.
  • vaporizing fluids.
  • nasal decongestants.
  • analgesic ointments.
Pine oil has also been used for:
  • room fresheners.
  • disinfectants.
  • soaps and detergents.
  • A cleansing and invigorating oil, promoting feelings of energy and well being.
  • Refreshing, energizing and stimulating. Refreshing to a tired mind.
  • A good disinfectant.
  • Fleas, it is said, just cannot stand the scent of Pine.
Blending:

 

  • for sinus and bronchial congestion: pine with eo's such as cajeput, peppermint, cucalyptus, 1.8-cineol-rich eucalyptus, niaouli or tea tree.
  • for relief of muscular pain and inflammation: black pepper, cajeput, ginger,kunzea, spike lavender, peppermint or rosemary.
  • for fatigue and nervous exhaustion: basil, black pepper, ginger, lemon, peppermint or rosemary.
Note:
Pine oils are not commonly used in perfumery.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.

* All pine oils contain a high percentage of monoterpene hydrocarbons. It is recommended to store them in dark airtight containers, in the refrigerator to avoid oxidation.

Note:
Dwarf Pine (pinus pumilio) another more toxic species, should be avoided. 
Has been reported to be a dermal irritant and dermal sensitizer to certain individuals.

Ref:
Arctander, S. Perfume and Flavors Materials of Natural Origin.
Battaglia, S. The complete Guide to Aromatherapy
Sellar, W. The Directory of Essential Oils
Please review these other products:

 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name:         Pinus sylvestris L.
Country of Origin:       France
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction:  by extraction of pine needles
Plant Material Used:    Pine Needles
 
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 85 C
 
Appearance: Green to greenish brown mass.
Note:            Solid at room temperature.
Odor:            Wood, Balsamic, fruity, characteristic
Uses:            Perfume & cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

click for details