Western Juniper

Western Juniper
Western Juniper
Western Juniper
(Also Called Alligator Juniper)

Botanical Name: Juniperus deppeana
Country of Origin: SouthWest, USA
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted

Medicine & Incense Smudge
Ethically Wild Crafted & Sustainable

Burning a Juniper Smudge brings many amazing things into your world. The fragrance alone is uplifting & seems to take you to the wilds of the Western Mountains, USA.

Note: we have a limited quantity.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Burning Juniper in your house decreases airborne:
- bacteria,
- viruses,
- mold & mildew.

* It as a historical reputation for purifying the air, especially during and after illness.

* Smudging with Juniper brings a sense of calm & clarity.  Some cultures believe burning Juniper dispels negativity and provides one with protection.

Using Juniper as a medicine plant for burning purposes is very sustainable and a great alternative to those incense plants being used today that are over harvested or threatened from commerce.

- Many cultures have used the various Junipers for a wide variety of ceremonial purposes.

- Juniper is a long lived tree that exemplifies strength and longevity.

Some of the trees that our herbalist have harvested from, date to the time of wild and free Native People. Quote: "I remember those who walked before me and I give thanks."

Caution:
- Always use caution when burning smudges.
- Watch for falling embers that can burn clothes, rugs, and might catch things on fire.
- ALWAYS have some water on hand to dampen the smudge out.
- NEVER leave smudge sticks unattended.

* The above information was provided by our supplier, a wonderful herbalist from the south west who harvests
all these wonderful plant materials.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Jasmine Absolute 10%
View Jasmine Absolute
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'.

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Tunisia) 10% Dilution Frac Coconut
View Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

Analysis (GCMS)

click for details