Rose Damask Hydrosol Organic

Rose Damask Hydrosol Organic
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: Rose Petals

The scent of this distillate is beyond exotic.
If you love the scent of Rose ...
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

100% pure and natural Damask Rose Hydrosol ~ Rosa damascena.

Please note:
This Damask Rose does not contain additives, preservatives or synthetic ingredients. This pure distilled rose water is very stable with an exceptional natural rose flower aroma, due to it's high essential oil content.

Aroma:

As though you were smelling a fresh rose. Deep, sweet & flowery - exquisite!

Stability and Shelf Life:
Very stable. Two years or more depending on storage. Be sure to refrigerate.

Applications:
* Controls & balances sebum production therefore, useful for both dry & oily skin.
* Assists in balancing & restoring the skin's pH and helps tighten pores.
* Wonderful skin toner.
* A humectant, adds & retains moisture, is suitable for normal to dry, mature, sensitive and devitalized skin.
* Cooling & very mild astringent. Useful as a water substitute in your homemade skin care products to moisten a mask, in lotions or cosmetic recipes, steams & compresses.
* Subduing the inflammation of acne and similar conditions due to its antibacterial properties.
* In a compress may be helpful for sore eyes or minor conjunctive infections.
* Cooling application for nipple soreness from early breast feeding.
* Has an affinity with the heart & emotional spheres of the mind, body & spirit.
* Promotes balance, aids emotional processing.

Through out the ages Rosewater has been used in religious ceremonies for:
* physical
* emotional and
* spiritual healing.
Spray on your face after your bath & your skin will 'sigh with joy'.

Please note:
Remember to store your hydrosols in the refrigerator. They do not contain preservatives and therefore, should be treated as perishables.

Disclaimer:
These hydrosols are not a substitute for professional medical care.
These statements and products have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent disease.

Cautions:
External use only.

Store out of reach of children & pets.
Test on skin for sensitivity.

Ref:
Martin Watt ~ Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Suzanne Catty ~ Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles
CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

Analysis (GCMS)

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Sur Fleurs
View Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L.var amara
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: flowers of Petitgrain Bigarade over Orange flowers of Bitter Orange Tree
TSCA : 8030-28-2
Flash Point: (closed cup) 71 C
Appearance: Pale yellow to ambered yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, fresh, charateristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic & food flavors

click for details