Hyssop Leaf decumbens WC

Hyssop Leaf decumbens WC
Hyssop Leaf decumbens
Country of Origin: Hungary
Botanical Name: Hyssopus decumbens
CT: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves & Flowering tops

Color: pale yellow to almost colorless
Odor: powerful, somewhat sharp, yet sweet - camphoraceous, with a warm - aromatics, spicy undertone.

CAS No: 8006-83-5
Flash Point: 52 degrees C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Hyssopus officinalis var decumbens has been known and cultivated as a culinary herb and for medicinal uses for hundreds of years. This plant has grown wild and is native to the coastal areas of Southern France, Italy, Bulgaria etc.

Hyssop is used in flavor work and also to give bouquet to alcoholic beverages, particularly the chartreuse type of liquor. In Perfumery: the oil will induce a rich body, warm and spicy-herbaceous notes and personality. 1

Key constituents: (2)
Linalool ............................. 48.0 - 51.7%
1,8 Cineole ....................... 12.3 - 14.9 %
(+) - Limonene .................. 5.0 - 6.0 %
y-Pinene ............................ 2.9 - 3.3 %
Caryophyllene oxide .......... 1.7 - 3.2 %
x-Pinene ............................ 2.2 - 2.5 %
Camphene ........................ 1.7 - 2.0 %
B- Myrcene ........................ 1.3 - 1.7 %
Isopinocamphone ................. 1.0 - 1.5 %
B-Bourbonene ....................... 1.0 - 1.2 %
Sabinene ................................ 0.8 - 1.0 %
Pinocamphone ...................... 0.5 - 1.0 %

Hyssop is described as hot and stimulating as is a tonic of Yang Qi and defensive Qi.  It strengthens and warm the lungs and is recommended for chronic bronchitis, breathlessness and immune deficiency. consider  blending H.var decumbens with aniseed, cajeput, eucalyptus, ginger, pine, ravintsara, tea tree or thyme. 3

For nervous exhaustion, consider belending with basil, geranium, lemon or rosemary.
For bruises blend with black pepper, ginger, lavender, lemon or rosemary.3

Caution:
Should not be used during pregnancy.
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Arctander, Steffen :: Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin. 1 / pg 303
Tisserand, Robert / Young, Rodney :: Essential Oil Safety pg.307,308
Battaglia, Salvatore :: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Third Edition, Vol1/ pg342, 343
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details