Ylang Ylang # 1

Ylang Ylang # 1
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic Not Certified
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly picked flowers (in the morning)

CAS: 8006-81-3
Flash Point: 86 degrees C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Appearance: A clear liquid - yellow to dark yellow
Odor: Characteristic

Ylang Ylang has been called the 'poor man's jasmine'. which Arctander strongly resents!
He would rather it be called 'everybody's ylang-ylang'.

Ylang Ylang #1 is the 'premiere' .

The many Ylang Ylang:

- Ylang Ylang Extra - first distillation - usually the first 30 to 45% of the total distillate
- Ylang Ylang # 1 - called the premiere
- Ylang Ylang # 3
- Ylang Ylang Complete

Ylang Ylang is a very important material used in perfumery.
Though I must say .. Ylang Extra is way to 'heady' for me.
However, is used in many high end perfumes.
I prefer blending with either Ylang # 1 or Ylang # 3.
Which to me is much softer and not so 'in your face' .

Blends well with: bergamot, resins (such as benzoin, peru balsam and spices such as
cinnamon and close , florals (such as jasmine) blends perfectly with Sandalwood and cedarwoods.

Caution:
Excessive use may cause headaches or nausea.
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin 1 - pgs 668 - 671
S. Battaglia - the Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Vol 1 - pg. 602
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details