Helichrysum Corsica (O)

Helichrysum Corsica (O)
Botanical Name: Heilchrysum italicum
Country of Origin: Corsica
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers

CAS No: 90045-56-0
Flash Point: 48 degrees C / R10 flammable

Rare & Exotic page
Call for larger sizes

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Color & Odor: Pale Yellow to Orange. Characteristic sweet and honey like.

Syn: Helichrysum angustifolium Flower Oil, Everlasting, Immortelle

Odor: Helichrysum has a powerful and diffusive odor which is unique. Bringing a sweet-fruity/ honey and tea like odor with excellent tenaciy.

Color: Clear, light yellow mobile liquid.

Helichrysum Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the small plant Helichrysum italicum. A pale yellow, oily liquid of powerful and diffusive, but pleasant odor. Also known as Everlast or Immortelle, Helichrysum italicum's legendary usefulness for the treatment of scars, both old and new, resulting from injury or surgery. Also, very useful for bruises and other sport related injuries.

Skin Care:
- where there is inflamed tissue
- excellent anti-inflammatory activity
- helpful with eczema, rashes and psoriasis
- great for bruises: Bruise Away Synergy
- blended with rosehip is good for scarring: Scar Blend

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details

 
 
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: Malaysia

CAS No: 73398-61-5
Flash Point: > 200 degrees C ( ASTM D92)
Boiling Point: > 250 C

Appearance: Clear, Liquid
Odor: Almost Odorless

On Special !
Retail: 32 oz ...  $63.40

 .. Special Price: $38.04
($25.36savings)

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus globulus (O) Portugal
View Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: Portugal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol

click for details