Helichrysum Corsica (O)

Helichrysum Corsica (O)
Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Country of Origin: Corsica
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers

CAS No: 90045-56-0
Flash Point: 48 degrees C / R10 flammable

Rare & Exotic page
Call for larger sizes

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Color & Odor: Pale Yellow to Orange. Characteristic sweet and honey like.

Syn: Helichrysum angustifolium Flower Oil, Everlasting, Immortelle

Odor: Helichrysum has a powerful and diffusive odor which is unique. Bringing a sweet-fruity/ honey and tea like odor with excellent tenacity.

Color: Clear, light yellow mobile liquid.

Helichrysum Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the small plant Helichrysum italicum. A pale yellow, oily liquid of powerful and diffusive, but pleasant odor. Also known as Everlast or Immortelle, Helichrysum italicum's legendary usefulness for the treatment of scars, both old and new, resulting from injury or surgery. Also, very useful for bruises and other sport related injuries.

Skin Care:
- where there is inflamed tissue
- excellent anti-inflammatory activity
- helpful with eczema, rashes and psoriasis
- great for bruises: Bruise Away Synergy
- blended with rosehip is good for scarring: Scar Blend

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Marjoram, Sweet WC
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.
Appearance: Mobile liquid, yellow to greenish yellow.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C


click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Ylang Ylang Extra ONC
View Latin Name: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic Not Certified
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:dry, fresh picked flowers
CAS No: 8006-81-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Calophyllum Virgin (Foraha / Tamanu) - Ctf Organic
View Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material: seed
Flash Point: 100 C (212 F)
CAS Number: 241148-25-4

Synonyms: Tamanu, Foraha, Calophyllum

Photo credit: Forest & Kim Starr

click for details