Vetiver Java Oil WC

Vetiver Java Oil WC
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) (Stapf)
Country of Origin: Java
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from vetiver root, cleaned and washed rootlets, which are dried, cut and chopped, then again usually soaked in water prior to distillation. (1)

CAS: 8016-96-4
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) >100 degrees C
Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Profile

Appearance: Ambered to Brown viscous liquid
Odor: Sweet, and very heavy Woody, Warm, Earthy
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic
Stability: Can be kept 24 months in good condition

Synonyms:
Khus, Khus-Khus, Andropogon muricatus, vetivert

If I may say .. this Vetiver from Java is beyond delicious. The scent experience actually makes my mouth water from the honey scent undertone.

Vetiver is used predominately in perfumery not only as a fixative, but also as on odor contributor in bases.

Blends well with: ionones, linalool, patchouli, sandalwood, oakmoss, lavender, clary sage. (1)

General Safety:
Vetiver oil is non-toxic, non-irritation and non-sensitising.
No contraindications are known.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Steffen Arctander – Perfume and Flavor of Natural Origin Pg. 650 (1)

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia Vintage
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details