Rosewood India WC

Rosewood India WC
Botanical Name: Dalbergia sissoo Wood Oil
Country of Origin: India
Family: Fabaceae, subfamily Papilionoideae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: chipped wood of the Dalbergia Sissoo
Flash Point: 75 degrees C

Note: Middle - Top
Appearance: Mobile liquid Colorless to pale yellow
Odor: Characteristic, a refreshing, sweet, slightly woody, somewhat floral-spicey odor
Synonym: Himalaya Rain Tree, Sheesham tree, Indian Dalbergia, Penny Leaf Tree, Shishan, Bois de Rose.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Shisham (Dalbergia sissoo) – The Versatile Rosewood.

Note: Do not confuse Rosewood from India with Rosewood from Brazil, South America which comes from the endangered Aniba rosaeodora tree. 
This is NOT an endangered species and does not feature on any CITES list.

Dalbergia sissoo, best known internationally as a premier timber species of the Rosewood genus, Sissoo is also an important fuelwood, shade, shelter and fodder tree. With its multiple products, tolerance of light frosts and long dry seasons, this species deserves greater consideration for agroforestry applications.

Sissoo is native to the foothills of the Himalayas.
A medium to a large deciduous tree with a light crown. It can grow to 30 m in height and 80 cm in diameter but is usually smaller. Trunks are often crooked when grown in the open. Leaves are alternate, pinnately compound and about 15 cm long. Flowers are whitish to pink, 1 cm long and in dense clusters 5-10 cm in length. Pods are oblong, flat, thin, 3-7 cm long, 10-12 mm wide, and light brown. They contain 1-5 flat bean-shaped seeds 7-9 mm long. Sissoo and shisham are common names for Dalbergia sissoo.

Chemical Constituents:  Linalool (90%), alpha-Terpineol (4%), Limonene (1%), Pinenes (1%), Geraniol (0.5%), 1,8-Cineole(0.4%), Camphor (0.4%)

Mind: Balancing, Uplifting and fortifying.
Uses: Perfumery, Soaps
Safety: Non-Toxic

Caution:
External Use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.

Ref:
Steffen Arctander: Perfume and Flavors of Natural Origin. Pg 101 - 103
Forestrypedia.com
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia
View Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

Distillation : 2020

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details