Tonka Absolute Extra

Tonka Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
Note: Base/fixative

CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)

For fragrance use only
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Tonka 'Beans' are the seeds from the fruit of a large tree, Dipteryx odorata. The seed is removed from the ripe fruit and is dried and soaked in alcohol or rum for 12 to 24 hours. The seeds then swell and when they are removed from the alcohol bath, they shrink on drying, and on the surface appears the well known crystalline frosting of coumarin.

Tonka Absolute is a semi-solid or crystalline mass of pale amber or pale brownish-yellow color. Its odor is very rich, sweet and warm, distinctly coumarinic-herbaceous, with a prune-like or carmellic-sweet undertone. The odor description 'tobacco-like' is somewhat confusing since Tonka tincture has been used quite extensively in the flavoring of cured tobacco leaves.

Extravagant and seductive, Tonka Bean adds a lush and heady vanilla basenote. It is a valuable tool for to any accord that you wish to deepen. In addition to the Vanilla like qualities, I detect notes of butterscotch and amber. Tonka is utterly magnificent.

I have added Tonka to Benzoin, Vanilla, and Ambrette. It is also a wonderful base for Patchouli, Geranium, Sandalwood, Rose and all the other rich floral notes. Tonka is also a lovely ally for the sweeter citrus's that would take up the top of your perfume.

Tonka's metaphysical properties extend to protection and prosperity blends.

Long lasting and rich, it is economical in the sense that the merest hint of Tonka will allow you to create a sensual Oriental flair.

There is not a renegade note in the bouquet of Tonka, just a gentle harmonious luster.

Blend Tonka Absolute Extra - well with Lavender, Lavandin, Clary sage, Flouve.

Caution: Tonka Absolute cannot be used in flavors in the USA and those Countries where a coumarin ban exists.
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Stephan Arctander ~ Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur www.gailadrian.com (201) 444-3628

 
Styrax Extra
View Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base

click for details

 
 
Benzoin Sumatra Resinoid
View Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryander
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Method of Extraction: Sovent extract w/ alcohol
Plant Material Use: Benzoin gum (Styrax benzoin )
This gum contains 50% benzyl benzoate.

CAS No: 9000-05-9
Flash Point (closed cup): >100 C

Characteristics: Pale brown to brown viscous liquid, with a sweet balsamic aroma.

click for details

 
 
Tea, Green Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top

Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Part of plant processed : leaves
Method: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Origin: France

Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View Latin Name: Viola odorata
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Extraction - of the freshly harvested leaves
CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C
Appearance: Dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor:Herby, powerful, characteristic
Uses:Perfume, cosmetic, food flavours
% Safrol / Isosafrol:N.D.(<50ppm)

click for details