Tonka Absolute Extra

Tonka Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
Note: Base/fixative

CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)

For fragrance use only
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Tonka 'Beans' are the seeds from the fruit of a large tree, Dipteryx odorata. The seed is removed from the ripe fruit and is dried and soaked in alcohol or rum for 12 to 24 hours. The seeds then swell and when they are removed from the alcohol bath, they shrink on drying, and on the surface appears the well known crystalline frosting of coumarin.

Tonka Absolute is a semi-solid or crystalline mass of pale amber or pale brownish-yellow color. Its odor is very rich, sweet and warm, distinctly coumarinic-herbaceous, with a prune-like or carmellic-sweet undertone. The odor description 'tobacco-like' is somewhat confusing since Tonka tincture has been used quite extensively in the flavoring of cured tobacco leaves.

Extravagant and seductive, Tonka Bean adds a lush and heady vanilla basenote. It is a valuable tool for to any accord that you wish to deepen. In addition to the Vanilla like qualities, I detect notes of butterscotch and amber. Tonka is utterly magnificent.

I have added Tonka to Benzoin, Vanilla, and Ambrette. It is also a wonderful base for Patchouli, Geranium, Sandalwood, Rose and all the other rich floral notes. Tonka is also a lovely ally for the sweeter citrus's that would take up the top of your perfume.

Tonka's metaphysical properties extend to protection and prosperity blends.

Long lasting and rich, it is economical in the sense that the merest hint of Tonka will allow you to create a sensual Oriental flair.

There is not a renegade note in the bouquet of Tonka, just a gentle harmonious luster.

Blend Tonka Absolute Extra - well with Lavender, Lavandin, Clary sage, Flouve.

Caution: Tonka Absolute cannot be used in flavors in the USA and those Countries where a coumarin ban exists.
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Stephan Arctander ~ Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur www.gailadrian.com (201) 444-3628

 
Perfume Sample Vials
View
size: 8 x 35 mm
Clear glass w/ Natural tops

click for details

 
 
Paddle style 5 inch perfume testing filters
100 per envelope Our Price: $4.80

click for details

 
100 per envelope
Our Price: $4.80

click for details

 
Starter Kit Sampler
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China
* Grapefruit RED (O)
* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China
* Grapefruit RED (O)
* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Neroli (Tunisia)
View Country of Origin:  Tunisia 
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the freshly picked flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 56 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

Appearance: pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: a powerful, light refreshing floral 
Note: Top Note

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details