Seaweed Absolute Extra

Seaweed Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosus L.
Common Name(s): also known as the bladder seaweed
Country of Origin: France

Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 58 C
EINECS: 283-633-7
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Seaweed absolute is often a deep green or greenish brown liquid of intensely green herbaceous, phenolic-woody and 'dry' odor type. Distinctly recalling the odor of seaweed drying on a salt water beach after a heavy storm or surf. The appearance and odor of these products are strongly affected by the nature of the starting material.

Seaweed Absolute is an extremely powerful perfume material. Its penetrative effect is partly due to its unusual type of odor. To me, the first impression was of a day on the ocean or shrimp. It finds use in mossy-woody, herbaceous or 'green' perfume types, or in fantasy bases.

Blends excellently with oakmoss products, patchouli oil, spice oils, cedarwood oil, lavender, musks, labdanum products, pine needle, galbanum,.

Thoughts from Gail Adrian:

This particular Seaweed Absolute is spectacular. It is the most complex material I have had the privilege to inhale in years. It is quite complex. It is gentle, with myriad notes of the ocean, creatures found deep in marine waters, salt, and aquatic plant life.

Seaweed Absolute is not for the faint of heart. It needs to be studied and respected. If you use it in proper dilution however, you will be rewarded with perfumes that sing of mermaids, tropical adventures, and matriarchal blessings. It is necessary to dilute this material way down, which actually will make it much more economical. It is a lovely ingredient to add to earthy bases such as Myrrh, Vetiver, the green notes of Galbanum, Cumin, and basil.

With Ginger on the top and perhaps a single diluted drop of Davana, you have opportunity to create a complicated lunar blend.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur (201) 444-3628 www.gailadrian.com scentart@gailadrian.com

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details