Marjoram, Sweet (O)

Marjoram, Sweet (O)
Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C

Analysis | SDS

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Commonly mistaken for oregano, this oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant (Origanum marjorana). The confusion regarding the various species of Marjoram, do not confuse Sweet Marjoram (Origanum marjorana) with Spanish Marjoram (Thymus mastichina)

Aroma:
Sweet Marjoram is pale yellow or pale amber colored, rather mobile liquid of a warm-spicy, aromatic-camphoraceous and woody odor, reminiscent of nutmeg and cardamom.

History & Myth:
In Latin, the "Marjor" prefix means "great" attributed to prolonging life. In Stuart imes, nosegays contained Marjoram to mask unpleasant smells.
A very popular and common medicinal herb amongst the ancient Greeks. The Greek "orosganos" meaning "joy of the mountain" seems apt since it was given to newlyweds as a token of good fortune.
Yet it was also planted in graveyards to help bring peace to the departed spirit.

Sweet Marjoram has been known to be very valuable in clearing bruises.
Also, believed that Sweet Marjoram may have a calming effect, may relieve anxiety, stress, May give comfort in times of grief and loneliness since it has a warming effect on the emotions. May also be effective for insomnia. Excellent for hyperactive people. However, it has been reputed to quell sexual desire!

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
Prolonged use can cause drowsiness.

Ref:
The Directory of Essential Oils � Wanda Sellar
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy � Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C


Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details