Marjoram, Sweet WC

Marjoram, Sweet WC
Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.
Appearance: Mobile liquid, yellow to greenish yellow.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Commonly mistaken for oregano, this oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant (Origanum marjorana). The confusion regarding the various species of Marjoram, do not confuse Sweet Marjoram (Origanum marjorana) with Spanish Marjoram (Thymus mastichina)

Aroma:
Sweet Marjoram is pale yellow or pale amber colored, rather mobile liquid of a warm-spicy, aromatic-camphoraceous and woody odor, reminiscent of nutmeg and cardamom.

Chemical Constituents:

a-Terpinene  (8.77), B-Phellandrene (2.08), y-Terpinene (14.07), Terpinolene (3.23), Linalool (15.50),
Terpinen-4-ol (22.83), Linalyl Acetate (3.48) 

History & Myth:
In Latin, the "Marjor" prefix means "great" attributed to prolonging life. In Stuart imes, nosegays contained Marjoram to mask unpleasant smells.
A very popular and common medicinal herb amongst the ancient Greeks. The Greek "orosganos" meaning "joy of the mountain" seems apt since it was given to newlyweds as a token of good fortune.
Yet it was also planted in graveyards to help bring peace to the departed spirit.

Sweet Marjoram has been known to be very valuable in clearing bruises.
Also, believed that Sweet Marjoram may have a calming effect, may relieve anxiety, stress, May give comfort in times of grief and loneliness since it has a warming effect on the emotions. May also be effective for insomnia. Excellent for hyperactive people. However, it has been reputed to quell sexual desire!

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
Prolonged use can cause drowsiness.

Ref:
The Directory of Essential Oils � Wanda Sellar
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy � Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

click for details

 
 
Spearmint
View Latin Name: Mentha spicata
Country of Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Steam distilled

click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

Analysis (GCMS)

click for details