Cardamom, Extra (WC)

Cardamom, Extra (WC)
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Sweet and spicy almost like bitter-lemons. The seed are enclosed in husks (hulls), and should not be removed from the almost odorless hulls until immediately prior to distillation. The so called 'green' cardamom, e.g., 'Green Aleppy,' which gives a high yield of essential oil, is preferred as distillation material.

Cardamom is an almost colorless or pale yellow to light brownish liquid. It darkens when exposed to daylight. The odor is warm spicy, aromatic (the most 'aromatic' of all the oils from 'aromatic' seeds according to Arctander). At first penetrating camphoraceous cineole like or somewhat medicinal, reminiscent of eucalyptus. Later, becoming balsamic woody, increasingly sweet and almost floral on the dryout. The odor is extremely tenacious with a delightful, warm spiciness and balsamic floral undertone.

History & Myth:
Cardamon is one of the oldest essential oil known. In the reports of Valerius Cordus dated 1540, cardamom oil is described and its distillation is outlined.

Long used as a condiment and medicine in India and was generally thought to have a good effect on the digestive system. The Egyptians thought it rather nice to use in perfumes and incense and they also chewed the seeds to keep their teeth white.

In TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine), Cardamon has long been described as a Qi tonic, not only warming and invigorating to the lungs, spleen and nerves, but also having an effect on the spirit or mind similar to that of Basil, removing listlessness and depression often found in chronic Qi deficiency conditions.

Chemical Constituents:
Main constituents are: Cineole (Ketone), Terpinylacetate, Terpineol, (Alcohol), Borneol, Limonene, Sabinene, and Terpinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aperitif, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic.

Mind & Spirit:
Uplifting, refreshing an invigorating aroma which warms the senses and is ideal when there is a feeling of weakness or fatigue.

Body:
Known to be particularly helpful with digestive problems especially of nervous origins. Cardamom has a reputation as an aphrodisiac which may be due to its tonic effect on the body possibly dealing with a low sexual response. It is said to have been a remedy for impotence for some time.

Perfumery:
Cardamom will not only impart spiciness, but also a warm, sweet note which fits into floral bases such as muguet and rose. Coriander oil is an extremely fine modifier for Cardamon oil in perfumery. The oil imparts warmth in Oriental perfume bases, chypres and face powder perfumes.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, olibanum, ylang-ylang, labdanum products, nerol, cedarwood derivatives, etc.

Cautions:
External Use Only.
Sensitive skins should be aware it may cause an allergy.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from Children & Pets.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia ~ The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar ~ The Directory of Essential Oils

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Angelica Root
View Angelica archangelica
Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farm
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Dried Roots (the dried roots are subject to insect attacks and so, do not keep well)
CAS No: 8015-64-3
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Lavandin var Grosso (O)
View Botanical Name: Lavandula hybrida grosso x burnatii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic Qualite France FR-Bio-10
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8022-15-9
Flash Point: 75 C
Odor: Clear, sweet and penetrating, similar to Lavender

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Honey Myrtle Oil
View Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name: Melaleuca teretifolia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Terminal branches
Dangerous goods: NO

click for details