Styrax Extra

Styrax Extra
Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

IFRA Guidelines
Recommendation: Restricted
Skin Contact: 0.6% (extracts, distil)
Non-Skin Contact: No limitations for extracts, dis

Crude gums of American and Asian styrax should not be used as fragrance ingredient. Only extracts or distillates (resinoids, absolutes and oils), prepared from exudations of Liquidambar styraciflua L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill., can be used and should not exceed a level of 0.6% in consumer products. This is equivalent to 3% in a fragrance compound used at 20% in the consumer product.

This recommendation is made in order to promote good manufacturing practice (GMP) for the use of styrax derivatives as fragrance ingredients. It is based on a wide variety of RIFM test data with gums, resinoids, absolutes and oils of American and Asian styrax (private communication to IFRA).


"One of the most valuable perfumes of the ancient world"
(Genders, Perfume Through the Ages, Putnam Publishing)

Styrax, occasionally called Storax, is a natural balsam formed as a pathological product in the sapwood and bark tissues of Liquidamber orientalis, a medium sized tree native to Asia Minor and the surrounding islands.

Obtained from both the outer bark (used for incense) and inner bark (perfumery) of the Liquidamber tree. The biblical mention of "sweet storax" was also used in mummification from a smaller tree (Styrax officinalis) which may be a different species (Groom, The New Perfume Handbook, Blackie Publishing).

In any case, this particular Styrax Extra is magnificent. Containing the cinnamon notes attendant with the more refined Styrax, this material is a strong basenote.

Styrax is an excellent fixative. It is highly effective when using in small quantities. Even one drop to 5 mls of a carrier sweetens and holds the more ethereal scents. Styrax is a lovely ingredient to add to Florals. Its vanilla/butterscotch quality enriches blends while retaining its own unique aroma.

One unique use for this material is environmental scents, sachets or boxes. I have a wooden styrax-scented box into which I have written, scrolled and stored affirmations for my guests.

Upon opening up my box, as each person chooses their personal affirmation, a rich ambery aroma wafts through the room, creating a delightful aromatic benediction.

Blends well with:
floral perfumes, e.g. lilac, hyacinth, carnation, etc. Its dry floral note makes it suitable for cassie, mimosa, violet, lavender and fougere, rose, etc. Blends excellently with coumarin and its derivatives , linalool, ylang ylang, jasmine bases, etc.

Caution: Highly irritating to skin. Use in very small dilutions.

S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur (201) 444-3628

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Benzoin Sumatra Resinoid
View Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryander
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Method of Extraction: Sovent extract w/ alcohol
Plant Material Use: Benzoin gum (Styrax benzoin )
This gum contains 50% benzyl benzoate.

CAS No: 9000-05-9
Flash Point (closed cup): >100 C

Characteristics: Pale brown to brown viscous liquid, with a sweet balsamic aroma.

click for details

 
 
Palmarosa NonSprayed
View
Latin Name: Cymbopogon martini
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Hydro distilled
Plant Material Used: dried grass

CAS: 84649 - 81 - 0
Flash Point: 90 degrees C
Appearance @ 20C: Colorless to yellow, clar mobile liquid

click for details

 
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View Latin Name: Viola odorata
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Extraction - of the freshly harvested leaves
CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C
Appearance: Dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor:Herby, powerful, characteristic
Uses:Perfume, cosmetic, food flavours
% Safrol / Isosafrol:N.D.(<50ppm)

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Tea, Black Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Plant Material Used: China Black Tea Leaf
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Color: Brown to dark brown thick mass.
CAS: 84650-60-2
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 62 degrees C

click for details