Angelica Root

Angelica Root
Angelica archangelica
Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farm
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Dried Roots (the dried roots are subject to insect attacks and so, do not keep well)
CAS No: 8015-64-3
Flash Point: 45 C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The angelica plant is an overwintering, man size umbellifer plant. Angelica Root is a water-white or pale yellow liquid. The main constituent is Phellandrene, a monoterpene of comparatively minor value in perfumes and flavors. It is responsible for the light, somewhat peppery topnote of oils from the young roots.

The yield by steam distillation is very low. The distillation demands a significant amount of steam, and it takes 12 to 24 hrs to exhaust the root material. It is preferable that the roots should NOT be more than 2 yrs old. It takes three years for the plant to produce seed.

Beneath the peppery top note grows a rich, somewhat herbaceous-earthy, woody body note of unique tenacity and great diffusive power. The note is slightly musky-animal-like with a spicy undertone.

Its color and viscosity varies according to the root material used for distillation and according to the age of the oil.

Properties: anitspasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Blends well with patchouli, opopanax, costus, clary sage, vetiver, oakmoss, coumarin, etc., in heavy chypres, oriental bases or in special citrus colognes.

In flavors, the oil finds wide application in liqueurs, particularly those of the Cointreau type.

Traditional uses: most old herbals refer to angelica as a purifying agent, easing rheumatism and gout, warming and comforting and it is particularly effective in drying out the body and expelling toxins.

The powdered root is extensively used in herbal preparations to treat bronchitis, pleurisy and other diseases of the lungs. It has also been recommended for menstrual regulation.

Chemical composition: The chemistry of angelica root essential oil is complex. Containing up to 70% monoterpene hydrocarbons, small quantities of esters, alcohols, coumarins and lactones.

The furocoumarins found in angelica root oil are omelliferone, archangelicine, angelicine and bergaptene.

NOTE: The above constituents are responsible for angelica's photo-toxicity. Coumarins have a strong affinity with the nervous system.

Good for massage: been known to improve lymph drainage, relieves rheumatism and arthiritis, fluid retention and cellulite.

Also may be ideal for fatigue and stress related disorders.

Precautions:
The oil is non-toxic and non-irritant, however the root oil is PHOTOTOXIC. If applied to the skin, the skin must not be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for at least 12 hrs. Avoid during pregnancy.


Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins
S.Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

For more information on this material you can visit: A Modern Herbal

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Thyme, Red ~ Spain (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 55 degrees C

Appearance @ 20 C: Red Thyme is a brownish-red, orange-red colored liquid.
Odor: An intense warm herbaceous odor that is somewhat spicy and distinctly aromatic.

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

click for details

 
 
The Chakra Synergies
View The Chakra Synergies created to assist you in "Chakra balancing". Before you start, find that quiet space where you feel safe and at peace. Apply one drop of the oil you have chosen on the Chakra that needs balancing. May we suggest you listen to a mediation tape to assist you through your journey.

 

Seven - 5 ml cobalt blue bottles
Seven - 10 ml Roll On -NEW

 

Chakra Synergies:

The Chakra Synergy Set we offer are our own Proprietary formulation.

All the Chakra Synergies are in 5% dilution in our Professional Formula # 4 Carrier Oil blend.

The base is our Professional Formula # 4:

- Root Chakra (1st): Vetiver and Angelica Root
- Sacral Chakra (2nd: Sandalwood, Jasmine Absolute & Rose Absolute
- Solar Plexus Chakra (3rd):Juniper & Vetiver
- Heart Chakra (4th): Bergamot, Rose Otto, & Ylang Ylang
- Throat Chakra (5th): Roman Chamomile & German Chamomile
- Third Eye Chakra (6): Rosemary & Holy Basil 
- Crown Chakra (7): Frankincense & Lavender High Alp

click for details

 
 
RoadSide Bandits Synergy
View
Essential oils:
Clove Bud, Lemon (O), Cinnamon Bark, Eucalyptus (O),
Rosemary (O), Oregano, Frankincense & Black Pepper (O)

Use as a diffuser blend or, add to your blend of carrier oils when used for massage.

Based on the 'vinegar blend' ..
that historically was said to stave off the 'plague' when bandits were pillaging victims ..
and so, this version of the herbal vinegar was created by SunRose into this synergy of essential oils.

click for details

 
 
Lavender Maillette Organic France
View Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Country of Origin: France (Provence)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from lavender blooming stems

TSCA: 8000-28-0
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73 degrees C

Appearance: Pale yellow to amber liquid
Odor: Herby, ethereal
Use: Perfume and cosmetic

SDS

Rare & Exotic


click for details