Angelica Root

Angelica Root
Angelica archangelica
Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farm
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Dried Roots (the dried roots are subject to insect attacks and so, do not keep well)
CAS No: 8015-64-3
Flash Point: 45 C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The angelica plant is an overwintering, man size umbellifer plant. Angelica Root is a water-white or pale yellow liquid. The main constituent is Phellandrene, a monoterpene of comparatively minor value in perfumes and flavors. It is responsible for the light, somewhat peppery topnote of oils from the young roots.

The yield by steam distillation is very low. The distillation demands a significant amount of steam, and it takes 12 to 24 hrs to exhaust the root material. It is preferable that the roots should NOT be more than 2 yrs old. It takes three years for the plant to produce seed.

Beneath the peppery top note grows a rich, somewhat herbaceous-earthy, woody body note of unique tenacity and great diffusive power. The note is slightly musky-animal-like with a spicy undertone.

Its color and viscosity varies according to the root material used for distillation and according to the age of the oil.

Properties: anitspasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Blends well with patchouli, opopanax, costus, clary sage, vetiver, oakmoss, coumarin, etc., in heavy chypres, oriental bases or in special citrus colognes.

In flavors, the oil finds wide application in liqueurs, particularly those of the Cointreau type.

Traditional uses: most old herbals refer to angelica as a purifying agent, easing rheumatism and gout, warming and comforting and it is particularly effective in drying out the body and expelling toxins.

The powdered root is extensively used in herbal preparations to treat bronchitis, pleurisy and other diseases of the lungs. It has also been recommended for menstrual regulation.

Chemical composition: The chemistry of angelica root essential oil is complex. Containing up to 70% monoterpene hydrocarbons, small quantities of esters, alcohols, coumarins and lactones.

The furocoumarins found in angelica root oil are omelliferone, archangelicine, angelicine and bergaptene.

NOTE: The above constituents are responsible for angelica's photo-toxicity. Coumarins have a strong affinity with the nervous system.

Good for massage: been known to improve lymph drainage, relieves rheumatism and arthiritis, fluid retention and cellulite.

Also may be ideal for fatigue and stress related disorders.

Precautions:
The oil is non-toxic and non-irritant, however the root oil is PHOTOTOXIC. If applied to the skin, the skin must not be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for at least 12 hrs. Avoid during pregnancy.


Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins
S.Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

For more information on this material you can visit: A Modern Herbal

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Paddle style 5 inch perfume testing filters
100 per envelope Our Price: $4.80

click for details

 
100 per envelope
Our Price: $4.80

click for details

 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed EXTRA (WC)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: Russia
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (closed cup): 60 degrees C

click for details