Myrrh, Somaliland (O)

Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Lot
: CME000105-082317
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The natives make incisions in the bark of the trees causing the exudation of a yellowish oleoresin. Exposure to the air causes the resin to dry, harden and turn a reddish-brown. The dry resin is collected for distillation.

Note: After tapping, the trees require 6 months to 2 years to recover. It this time is not allowed because of economic hardships (or extra profits) the tree will wither and die.

Color: light brown to rich amber

Aroma: Hot, pungent, spicy, dry and sometimes resinous.

Note: Myrrh is one of the few essential oils whose fragrance is said to improve with time - so, age it well. However, be aware the oil can become gummy and sticky possibly due to polymerization.

Chemical constituents:
According to Guenther ~ the oil of myrrh was reported to contain 1-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, a tricyclic susquiterpene hydrocarbon acetic acid, formic acid, and some other unidentified sesquiterpenes and acids.

Due to the great variety of botanical species, myrrh oil will vary considerably in viscosity from water-like to thick and resinous. This would account for the wide variations in the color and aroma of the oil.

History:
Myrrh resin has a significant history dating back some 4000 years in healing, perfumery and in religious ceremonies. While myrrh had many uses in ancient medicine, the main areas were in wound care, oral (teeth and gum) problems, respiratory problems.

It was an ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigation by the ancient Egyptians. It was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume 'kyphi', and was an important ingredient in embalming.

Because of its ability to preserve the flesh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate.

Mind & Spirit:
Myrrh unites the spiritual and physical being inspirational and grounding. One of the most renowned incenses along with frankincense. Myrrh is thought to enhance spirituality and may be used either in an oil burner or inhaled directly. Use it as a meditation aid or before any healing session.

Myrrh is particularly valuable for people who feel stuck emotionally or spiritually and want to move forward in their lives.

Energetics:
Quality ........................Yang
Planetary Association .... Saturn, Jupiter & Sun
Chakra .........................Base (1) or Sacral (2)
Elemental Association .... Earth
Color Vibration ..............Red

Body:
- Is said to be an excellent expectorant and as such is of value in bronchitis, coughs and colds especially where this is thick mucus.

- Also, Myrrh is said to prevent infection, clears toxins and promotes tissue repair.

- Myrrh is said to be a uterine stimulant and promotes menstruation thus relieving painful period.

Skin & Hair:
The efficacy of myrrh for the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers is legendary. This is due to its antiseptic, astringent, anti fungal (blended with tea tree) and anti inflammatory properties. It is specially valuable for:

  • wounds that are slow to heal
  • for weepy eczema
  • athlete's foot.
  • ideal in skin creams for deep cracks on the heels and hands.

Precautions ~ External use only. Nonirritant, non-sensitising, possibly toxic in high concentrations. Avoid during pregnancy.

Note: Due to its extensive use in foods and oral products, myrrh essential oil has been tested extensively for toxicity for ingestion. It has been approved for use in food by the FDA (USA) and The Council of Europe. It has also been tested for dermal irritation due to its extensive use in perfumery and is considered safe. The British Herbal Compendium 1992 list contraindications for myrrh as 'none known'.

Because of the uncertainty of the mix of chemical constituents in myrrh, a contraindication for internal use is a wise precaution.

Normal precautions should be observed when using any essential oil.

Recipe ~

Transition/Moving On ~
Myrrh ............4 drops
Cypress ......... 3 drops
Eucalyptus .......3 drops
Nutmeg ...........2 drops

Ref:
Kerr, J. Aromatherapy Today Journal Vol.23, Sept 2002
Guenther, E. The Essential Oils Vol.4, (1952) pp. 344-348
Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to AT.
Watt, M - Frankincense & Myrrh

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of Origin: Morocco
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

click for details

 
 
Bottles - Clear Shortie 15x26 mm
with Black Phenolic Polyseal - price per dozen. Our Price: $7.50

click for details

 
with Black Phenolic Polyseal - price per dozen.
Our Price: $7.50

click for details