Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco

Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Note:
Please do NOT confuse Blue Tansy with Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare).
 
Blue Tansy because of its blue color and high content of azulene, this oil is closely related to other blue oils: German chamomile (Matricaria recucita), Yarrow (Achillea vulgaris) and to some extent Roman Chamomile (Anthmis nobilis).
 
Botanically, Blue Tansy is related to Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) which produces an oil that is neurotoxic if taken internally.
 
Topical safety status:
Non-skin irritant, non-sensitizing.
 
Uses:
- Has been know to assist with emotional frustration, anger, irritability, agitation and sudden fits of rage.
- insomnia, restless sleep and nightmares.
- allergies and sensitivities i.e. itchy red skin rashes.
- aches and pains worse with stress
- headaches
- muscle pains and shooting nerve pains.
 
Also, has been helpful in the following:
- insomnia, agitation, PMS
- hypertension
- varicose veins, phlebitis
 
Some suggested Synergistic combinations:
* Blue Tansy + German Chamomile: relaxant, analgesic and anti-inflammatory in conditions of pain, spasm, respiratory, rheumatic and dermatological conditions.

* Blue Tansy + Atlas Cedarwood: anti-inflammatory and a nervous sedative in a wide range of inflammatory conditions with anxiety and tension.

* Blue Tansy + Atlas Cedarwood: venous decongestant for varicose veins.
 
Other suggested combinations:
* Blue Tansy + Mandarin: nervous sedative for stress-related issues in general with tension, anxiety and insomnia.

* Blue Tansy + Lavender: in a wide range of inflammatory and pain conditions with anxiety and insomnia.

* Blue Tansy + Siberian fir: for respiratory (esp. asthmatic conditions)

* Blue Tansy + Patchouli: venous decongestant for varicose veins.
 
Uses:
* Diffuser : 1 - 2 drops in water
* Massage Oil : 2- 4 % dilution in carrier Oil
 
In TCM:
- Movement : Circulating
- Warmth: Neutral to cool
- Meridian : Liver, Lung and heart
- Five-Element affinity: Wood, Fire
Essential Function: The activate the Qi, settle the Heart and calm the Shen.
 
Key Constituents:
Chamazulene
B-Myrcene
Camphor
Sabinene
B-Eudesmol
3,6-Dihydrochamazulene
B-Pinene
x-Phellandrene
Borneol
p-Cymene
2,5,8-Trimethylnaphthol
Terpinene-4-ol
7,12-Deydro-5,6,7,8-tetrahydrochamazulene
9-(145,1-Dihyro-15-methylenegerany)-p-cymene
(+)-Limonene
Thymol
x-Pinene
B-Sesquiphellandrene
1,8-Cineole
B-Caryophyllene
Valencene
Germacrene D
x-Terpinene
Caryophyllene oxide
Methyl jasmonate
 
(Lawrence 2001a p.48-51)
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.


No recommended products at the moment.
 
Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details