Caraway Seed Extra

Caraway Seed Extra
Latin Name: Carum carvi
Family: Apiaceae/Umbelliferae
Country of Origin: Finland
Extraction Method: This oil is steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the dried, crushed, ripe fruit (seeds), a small herb.
CAS No: 8000-42-8
Flash Point: 59 degress C
Appearance: A pale yellow to brownish, mobile liquid w/ an intensely spicy odor reminiscent of caraway seeds.
Note: Middle
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma: This is a pale yellow, mobile liquid, possessing a strong and peculiar odor typical of the fruit, but with a fatty-harsh undertone. The taste is similar, but quite burning, warm & biting.

When presenting a 'blind' sample of Caraway oil to an odor panel, one may often hear that 'it smells like rye bread'.

In perfumery, the use of Caraway oil is restricted to soap perfumes where it is often combined with Cassia oil or similar notes. Minute quantities of Caraway oil may be used in Jasmine bases, tabac perfumes, etc.

The main constituents of Caraway Oil is Carvone & Limonene.

Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use on young children under 3 yrs of age. Caraway has been found to reduce the efficacy of chemotherapeutic drugs for cancer.

External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref: Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

No recommended products at the moment.
Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym:Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves
CAS No: 91771-67-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %

click for details

Eucalyptus smithii (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

Fennel, Sweet (O)
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

Hyssop officinalis
View Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Herb / leaves and flowering tops
Family: Labiatae
CAS No:8006-83-5
Flash Point:52 degrees C

click for details

Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details