Carrot Seed (O)

Carrot Seed (O)
Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Carrot Seed oil is a yellow or amber colored to pale orange brown liquid of peculiar dry woody, somewhat root like, earthy odor. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, but the tenacious undertone and dryout is very heavy, earthy, fatty oily, slightly spicy.

History & Myth:
Carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek 'Carotos'. Recognized for its carminative properties, it has grown in popularity since the 16th century. It also gained a reputation for dealing with skin diseases.

Chemical Constituents:
Carotol (Alcohol), Asarone (Phenol), Bisabolene, Limonene, Pinene This oil contains large amount of terpenes, particularly monoterpenes.

Properties:
Carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.

Mind & Spirit:
A cleansing effect on the mind may help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion.

Body:
An excellent purifier of the body, mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver when used in massage oils and baths.

Skin:
In skin care this is an excellent oil. It improved the complexion due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. Gives a more 'youthful' appearance apparently and is said to remove 'age' spots. Also said to alleviate other problems such as weeping sores and ulcers. Generally healing to inflamed wounds as well as dry and hard skin, callouses and corns.

In Perfumery:
Used for its fatty woody notes which blend well with chypres, citrus oils, costus oil, cassie and mimosa, geranium oils, cedarwood derivatives, etc.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, cypress, fennel, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, melissa, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rosemary

Caution:
Best to avoid during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origins
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details