Celery Seed (O)

Celery Seed (O)
Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Principal CT (Chemical Constituents):
1/ 58.0 - 79.0 - Limonene
2/ 1.0 - 10.0 - Myristicine
3/ 0.1 - 0.4 - Apiol

During ancient times, Indian Ayurvedic medicine used celery seed to treat colds, flu, water retention, poor digestion, various types of arthritis, and certain diseases of the liver and spleen. It has been used as medicine for thousands of years in other parts of the world.

Uses:
- celery seed is used primarily as a diuretic, meaning it increases urine output to help the body get rid of excess water.
- also sometimes used for treating arthritis and gout.
- to help reduce muscle spasms.
- calm the nerves.
- reduce inflammation.

However, there are no scientific studies in people that show whether celery seed helps treat conditions or any others.
Studies do show that celery seeds act as a mosquito repellent.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Pregnant women should not use celery seed.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details

 
 
Baobab Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
County of Origin: Africa (Senegal)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS #: 91745-12-9
INCI Name (USA): Adansonia digitata Seed Oil

Appearance: Liquid at 25 degrees C
Color: Clear Yellow
Odor: Low, characteristic
Density:25 C, g/cm2: Approx 0,910

Flash Point: C > 200

Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils & organic solvents.

Acid value: max, 4 mg/g
Iodine value: 66 - 95 g/100g
Peroxide Value: <10 meq / kg
Saponification Index: 140 - 205 mg (KOH/g)

Retail Specials

1 oz $14.50 - introductory price

click for details

 
 
Birch, Sweet WC
View
Botanical Name: Betula lenta
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Natural / Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Material Used: bark, twigs & leaves
 
CAS No: 68917-50-0
Odor: A fresh, sweet scent, reminiscent of Wintergreen.
 
Synonyms: Black birch, cherry birch, southern birch.
Family: Betulaceae

click for details

 
 
Frankincense Somalia (O)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somaliland, Eastern Africa
Botanical Name: Bowsella sacra (carteri)
Family:  Burseraceae
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Hydro-distillation
Plant Material Used:
the resin

CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: 42 degrees C (closed up)

Synonyms: Boswellia carteri, B. sacra, Frankincense, Olibanum

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic woody, spicy, faint lemon, somewhat camphorous odor.

SDS

Call for larger sizes

Rare & Exotic

click for details