Cinnamon Bark - Ceylon 65% ~ Conventional

Cinnamon Bark - Ceylon 65% ~ Conventional
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Ceylon (Indonesia)
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: dried inner Bark
CAS No.: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: (closed cup) 160 F
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

* Min 65% total aldehydes calculated as cinnamic aldehyde

A pale yellow to dark yellow liquid w/ an extremely powerful odor with a warm spicy, burning taste. The undertone and dry out notes reveal a persistent dryness which is very unique in combination with the distinct sweetness.

Used extensively in flavors for food and candy, baked goods and beverages, pharmaceutical and dental preparations, mouth rinses, gargles, etc. where smaller amounts give a pleasant bouquets to peppermint type flavors, while larger amounts of cinnamon bark oil exert an antiseptic affect.

Cinnamon bark has been used for centuries as germicidal gargles and the essential oil ranks among the most powerful of all known natural antiseptics.

In perfumery, this oil blends well with Oriental - woody notes, and the combination with olibanum is often utilized. Also, with lime, sweet orange (Citrus oils) and coca.

Please note that this is an extremely powerful oil, use with extreme caution. I would not recommend this for any type of 'on the skin' application. It is best used in a diffuser.

Cinnamon Bark is classified as a hot and stimulation oil. Has been known to stimulate circulation, and generate warmth.

CAUTION: Cinnamon Bark is a known sensitize and an irritant. DO NOT use on the skin. (i.e. skin care products, massage blends). Should you need to use this oil in a therapeutic blend be sure to keep the dilution extremely low as in less than 1%!

Perfume & Flavor Material of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander - pg 164
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No part of this Web site may be reproduced in whole or in part without the explicit written permission of SunRose Aromatics.

No recommended products at the moment.
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens - Organic
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C

click for details

Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

Patchouli Indonesia
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details