Cinnamon Bark - Ceylon 65% ~ Conventional

Cinnamon Bark - Ceylon 65% ~ Conventional
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Ceylon (Indonesia)
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: dried inner Bark
CAS No.: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: (closed cup) 160 F
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

* Min 65% total aldehydes calculated as cinnamic aldehyde

A pale yellow to dark yellow liquid w/ an extremely powerful odor with a warm spicy, burning taste. The undertone and dry out notes reveal a persistent dryness which is very unique in combination with the distinct sweetness.

Used extensively in flavors for food and candy, baked goods and beverages, pharmaceutical and dental preparations, mouth rinses, gargles, etc. where smaller amounts give a pleasant bouquets to peppermint type flavors, while larger amounts of cinnamon bark oil exert an antiseptic affect.

Cinnamon bark has been used for centuries as germicidal gargles and the essential oil ranks among the most powerful of all known natural antiseptics.

In perfumery, this oil blends well with Oriental - woody notes, and the combination with olibanum is often utilized. Also, with lime, sweet orange (Citrus oils) and coca.

Please note that this is an extremely powerful oil, use with extreme caution. I would not recommend this for any type of 'on the skin' application. It is best used in a diffuser.

Cinnamon Bark is classified as a hot and stimulation oil. Has been known to stimulate circulation, and generate warmth.

CAUTION: Cinnamon Bark is a known sensitize and an irritant. DO NOT use on the skin. (i.e. skin care products, massage blends). Should you need to use this oil in a therapeutic blend be sure to keep the dilution extremely low as in less than 1%!

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Material of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander - pg 164
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No part of this Web site may be reproduced in whole or in part without the explicit written permission of SunRose Aromatics.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed, France (O)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Vetiver - India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Cleaned and Washed rootlets
CAS No:8016-94-4

click for details