Citronella India (WC)

Citronella India (WC)
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Citronella Cymbopogon nardus is also called Winter's Grass after Mr Winter, a ioneer of the Sri Lankan essential oil Industry. Both C. nardus & C winterianus are tufted, perennial grasses with long narrow leaves.

Traditional Uses:
a poultices of the leaves were widely used in India & Sri Lanka to treat minor cuts, abrasions and swellings.
The Oil is used extensively in detergents, waxes, household soas and cleaners.

Note:
the essential oil is used extensively as i insect repellent.

The Main Chemical Composition:
a-pinene .................... 2.6%
camphene .................. 8.0%
limonene  ................... 9.7%
cis-ocimene ............... 1.4%
trans-ocimene ............ 1.8%
citronellal ................... 5.2%
camphor .................... 0.5%
B-caryophyllene .......... 3.2%
4-terpinenol ...............  0.7%
citronellyl acetate ......  1.9%
geranyl formate ..........  4.2%
1-borneol .................. 6.6%
citronellol .................. 8.4%
nerol ........................ 0.9%
geraniol .................... 18.%
geranyl butyrate ........ 1.5%
methyl eugenol ........... 1.7%
elemol ....................... 1.7%
methyl iso-eugenol ....... 7.2%

Therapeutic Actions:
Antispetic, bactericidal, deodorant, insecticide, tonic.

Skin Care:
Citronella Oil is well known as an insect repellent
It may be used as a spray, diffused into the air or applied
diluted on the skin.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:
Arctander  - Perfume and Flavor of Natural Origin.
Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy.





















No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender Standard 40/42
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details