Citronella Java (WC)

Citronella Java (WC)
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Citronella Cymbopogon nardus is also called Winter's Grass after Mr Winter, a ioneer of the Sri Lankan essential oil Industry. Both C. nardus & C winterianus are tufted, perennial grasses with long narrow leaves.

Traditional Uses:
a poultices of the leaves were widely used in India & Sri Lanka to treat minor cuts, abrasions and swellings.
The Oil is used extensively in detergents, waxes, household soas and cleaners.

Note:
the essential oil is used extensively as i insect repellent.

The Main Chemical Composition:
a-pinene .................... 2.6%
camphene .................. 8.0%
limonene  ................... 9.7%
cis-ocimene ............... 1.4%
trans-ocimene ............ 1.8%
citronellal ................... 5.2%
camphor .................... 0.5%
B-caryophyllene .......... 3.2%
4-terpinenol ...............  0.7%
citronellyl acetate ......  1.9%
geranyl formate ..........  4.2%
1-borneol .................. 6.6%
citronellol .................. 8.4%
nerol ........................ 0.9%
geraniol .................... 18.%
geranyl butyrate ........ 1.5%
methyl eugenol ........... 1.7%
elemol ....................... 1.7%
methyl iso-eugenol ....... 7.2%

Therapeutic Actions:
Antispetic, bactericidal, deodorant, insecticide, tonic.

Skin Care:
Citronella Oil is well known as an insect repellent
It may be used as a spray, diffused into the air or applied
diluted on the skin.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:
Arctander  - Perfume and Flavor of Natural Origin.
Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy.





















No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Citrus Delight Sampler
Includes the following:

7 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit RED Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Expressed - Mexico
* Mandarin RED Organic - Italy
* Orange Blood Organic - Italy
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $43.85

click for details

 
Includes the following:

7 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit RED Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Expressed - Mexico
* Mandarin RED Organic - Italy
* Orange Blood Organic - Italy
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $43.85

click for details

 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details