Coriander Seed, France (O)

Coriander Seed, France (O)
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

GENERAL DESCRIPTION: A strongly aromatic annual herb about 1 metre high with bright green delicate leaves, umbels of lacelike white flowers, followed by a mass or green, round seeds.

DISTRIBUTION: Native to Europe and western Asia; naturalised in North America. Cultivated throughout the world, the oil is mainly produced in the USSR.

HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION: A herb with a long history of use the seeds were found in the ancient Egyptian tomb of Rameses II. The seeds and leaves are widely used as a granish and domestic spice, especially in curries. It has been used therapeutically, mainly in the form of an infusion for children s diarrhoea, digestive upsets, griping pains, anorexia and flatulence. In Chinese medicine the whole herb is used for dysentery, piles, measles, nausea, toothache and for painful hernia.

ACTIONS: Analgesic, aperitif, aphrodisiac, anti-oxidant, antispasmodic, bactericidal, digestive, carminative, cytotoxic, fungicidal, larvicidal, revitalizing, stimulant (cardiac, circulatory, nervous system), stomachic.

CHARACTERISTICS: A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet, woody-spicy, slightly musky fragrance.

Traditionally:
The leaves are commonly used as garnish and domestic spice in cooking.

Materia Medica of Essential Oils(based on Chinese Medical Perspective) by Jeffrey Yuen.
- Transforms dampness and expels bi-obstruction
- Tonifies spleen qi

Blends: with clary sage, bergamot, jasmine, olibanum, neroli, petitgrain, citronella, sandalwood, cypress, pine, ginger, cinnamon and other spice oils.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: mainly linalol (55-75 per cent), borneol, geraniol, terpineol (Alcohols) Cineole (ketone) cymene, dipentene, phellandrene, Pinene, terpinene, terpinolene (terpenes), among other constituents, vary according to source.

AROMATHERAPY/HOME USE: Circulation, muscles and joints: Accumulation of fluids or toxins, arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rheumatism, stiffness. Digestive system: Anorexia, colic, flatulence, nausea, piles, spasm. Immune system: Colds, flu, infections (general), measles. Nervous system: Migraine, and nervous exhaustion.

OTHER USES: Used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceutical preparations, especially digestive remedies. Used as a fragrance component in soaps, toiletries and perfumes. Employed by the food industry especially in meat products and to flavour liqueurs such as Chartreuse and Benedictine; also used for flavouring tobacco.

SAFETY DATA: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Stupefying in large doses-use in moderation.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Steffen Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Wanda Sellar - The Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Frankincense Somalia (O)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somaliland, Eastern Africa
Botanical Name: Bowsella sacra (carteri)
Family:  Burseraceae
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Hydro-distillation
Plant Material Used:
the resin

CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: 42 degrees C (closed up)

Synonyms: Boswellia carteri, B. sacra, Frankincense, Olibanum

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic woody, spicy, faint lemon, somewhat camphorous odor.

SDS

Call for larger sizes

Rare & Exotic

click for details