Elemi (WC)

Elemi (WC)
Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS# : 8023-89-0
Flash Point: 54 C

Elemi is a pale - yellow to colorless liquid with a fresh lemon - like odor, with a sweet balsamic dry out. A spicy sweet, pleasant note.

Traditionally, Elemi resin was used by the Egyptians for embalming. Has also been used in the manufacturing of incense. A relative of Frankincense and Myrrh, Elemi has been said to be effective as an expectorant.

Elemi has been recommended for skin care for the aged skin, wrinkles and fungal conditions.

When used in incense or diffusing the essential oil, Elemi would be valuable for meditations, bringing a sense of calming and peace.

Blends well with: Cinnamon, Coriander, Frankincense, Myrrh, Rosemary

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details