CAS# : 8023-89-0
Flash Point: 54 C
Elemi is a pale - yellow to colorless liquid with a fresh lemon - like odor, with a sweet balsamic dry out. A spicy sweet, pleasant note.
Traditionally, Elemi resin was used by the Egyptians for embalming. Has also been used in the manufacturing of incense. A relative of Frankincense and Myrrh, Elemi has been said to be effective as an expectorant.
Elemi has been recommended for skin care for the aged skin, wrinkles and fungal conditions.
When used in incense or diffusing the essential oil, Elemi would be valuable for meditations, bringing a sense of calming and peace.
Blends well with: Cinnamon, Coriander, Frankincense, Myrrh, Rosemary