Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)

Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Major Chemical Constituents:
Predominately citronellal with a small amounts of citronellol, isopulegol and trace amounts of alpha-pinene, linalool and beta-caryophyllene.

Description:
A colorless to pale yellow in color and has a distinct citronella-like scent. The oil is used in the perfume industry to manufacture other aroma chemicals, due to its rich citronella content.

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
Antiseptic, bactericidal, antifungal, analgesic, deodorant, expectorant, insecticide.

Like many other aldehydes rich oils Lemon Myrtle is sedating and anti-inflammatory at low concentrations. As an insect repellent this has excellent results alone or when combined with L.petersonii (Lemon Tea Tree).

Method of Application:
Diffuse or in low concentration in body blends. Also an insecticidal and odor reducing oil. It is great to drive out silverfish, cockroaches, ants and mosquitos from the home.

It is wise to rotate the different 'lemon-scented' oils, so that, the insects do not become resistant to the scents and more importantly, you do not become sensitized.

An added bonus is the great deodorizing properties of these oils, great for smelly shoes, cooking smells and pets.

Cautions & Contradictions:
Normal aldehyde precautions apply when using this oil. May be a skin irritant.

Ref: Bush Sense - Australian E/O & Aromatic Compounds by: Mark Webb

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details