Eucalyptus polybractea (O)

Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym: Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves

CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A clear, mobile liquid with is colorless to pale yellow.

Eucalyptus polybractea is the prime source of cineole rich eucalyptus oils.

Practical uses of Eucalyptus polybractea:
- recommended for the treatment of headaches.
- best known as a decongestant inhalation for colds.
- Eucalyptus oil and 1,8 cineole have been reputed to have antiseptic and expectorant properties.

Side note: When I quit smoking / after severe bronchitis I created a formula I call Clear Heated Lung (see our diffuser page) that I had wonderful success with.

- also, strong antibacterial activity against several strains of Streptococcus.

- the analgesic properties have been used to:
...... relieve insect bites
...... muscular aches and pains

Energetics:
According to TCM eucalyptus is an exceptional remedy for clearing lung-phlegm and wind-heat. (i.e. chronic bronchitis)

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C

Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.


click for details