Eucalyptus radiata (O)

Eucalyptus radiata  (O)
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Major Chemical Constituents:
There are possibly up to six chemotypes of E. radiata. Two of these, a high cineole variety and a variety balanced in piperitone, alpha-phellandrene, cineole and para-cymene are commercially harvested.

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
1,8-cineole- antibronchitic, antiseptic, expectorant and respiratory, and anti-inflammatory.

Alpha-pinene- anti-inflammatory, can cause skin irritation to sensitive skin.

Alpha-terpineol - antiseptic, bactericide, expectorant.

Limonene-bactericide, expectorant, fungicide, & sedative.

This oil has an appealing scent when compared to other cineole oils and is preferred by children. This oil exhibits good expectorant properties and is ideal for helping the body clear respiratory catarrh.

The 1.8-cineole content increases the dermal uptake of other constituents in a blend by as much as 95 times, this effect is particularly useful in respiratory and anti-inflammatory treatments.

CAUTIONS:
Nontoxic, nonirritant and non-sensitising. When taken internally eucalyptus radiata (or any of the eucalyptus oils) are toxic.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref: Bush Sense - Australian E/O & Aromatics Compounds By: Mark Webb
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia
View Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

Distillation : 2020

click for details