Eucalyptus smithii

Eucalyptus smithii
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Chemical Constituents: 
a-pinene (4.08%), B-pinene (0.11%), 1,8-cineole (80.54.%), terpinen-4ol (0.11%), globulol (2.36%)

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
The major constituent para-cymene is derived from terpinene oxidation and is known to be antifungal, analgesic, insectifugal.

Blends well with other respiratory oils and citrus scents.
In chinese medicine: used for 'hot' phelgm.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets. 
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Ylang Ylang Extra ONC
View Latin Name: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic Not Certified
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:dry, fresh picked flowers
CAS No: 8006-81-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details