Fennel, Sweet (O)

Fennel, Sweet (O)
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This is a colorless or pale yellow liquid with a very sweet, but slightly earthy or peppery-spicy odor and a clean, sweet aromatic dry out. There is a hint of a fruity fresh top note in the fresh oil.

Known to be a detoxifying, and excellent body cleanser, ridding the system of poisonous toxins resulting from excess food and alcohol. Said to be great for hangovers and helpful in dieting as it decreases the appetite.

* According to Worwood: Fennel personalities are constantly active and always on the move.
* According to Mojay: Fennel is suited to the type of individual who tends to over-think and over-analyse.
* According to TCM: An important aspect of the earth element is the need and the capacity to be productive and creative. Fennel is closely related to the earth element and intellect.

Caution:
Best avoided during pregnancy and those suffering from epilepsy.
External use only.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia Vintage
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details