Fir Balsam (O)

Fir Balsam (O)
Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Main components:
a-pinene, 8-3-carene, B=pinene, myrcene, camphene, bornyl acetate.

Essential oil's characteristics:

A transparent liquid with a clearly coniferous scent, yet mildly sweet & fruity.

Properties:
Antiseptic, anti-parasitic, antispasmodic, expectorant and sedative.

Indicated as treatment:

rhinitis, bronchitis, sinusitis, colds, arthritis.

Other Uses:

* Perfumery: used as a fixative & perfume in various soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes

Mind:
May have a warming and grounding effect on the mind.

Energetic & Emotional Effect:

Fir recalls freedom and Mother Nature's purity and generosity. It is able to root us and elevate our minds on the path of Truth at the same time. It brings an extra inspiration to the persons looking for evolution. Sleeping in the presence of fir (using a few drops on the pillow) induces colorful dreams. For a healing of the throat chakra, we suggest that you combine it with parsley (leaves). Sprayed over the head, fir stimulates the crown chakra. Misted over the head, it is like a rain of pur light. Balsam fir oil is on of unconditional love.

Blends:

Basil, caraway, cedarwood, frankincense, lavender, myrtle, niaouli

Precautions:

Storage: Keep refrigerated in a dark, airtight glass container.
No formal testing Non toxic and non irritant.

External use only. 
Do not use undiluted on the skin. 
Keep away from children & pets. 
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:

S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Please review these other products:

 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details