Galbanum CO2-se extract

Galbanum CO2-se extract
Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Ingredients:
Essential oils with alpha-pinene, myrcene, delta-carene, limonene, phellandrene, fenchyl acetate, guaiol, beta-eudesmol, bulnesol, undeca-1,3,5-trienes (galbanoles), macrolides.

Application:
In perfumery and in aromatherapy.

A must have for any Egyptophile, this very green note is unique unto itself. Galbanum resonates with very strong metaphysical usage. It is aligned with the Fool in the Tarot Deck and as such, when blending symbolically, is essential for any compositions seeking to express

- Infinity
- Bright beginnings
- Vision Quests
- Innocence

Galbanum's aromatic greenness hits you as soon as you open the bottle. It retains its presence down to the dry out and in any blend will offer an overall impression of lip smacking dry-tartness. It can be compared to a dry white wine that needs to be enjoyed with simple foods so as not to disturb its intricate complexity.

Galbanum may well have a grounding effect due to its reputation in removing psychic blockages. Seems to calm erratic moods and may ease nervous tension.

May be beneficial to soften mature skins however, I would avoid using this on younger folks.

It is an emmenagogue so it is best to avoid in pregnancy. The lingering aroma can be a bit 'heady' and could induce headaches (like Ylang Ylang) as well as irritate mucous membranes.

Usually it is said to be a 'Top' note however there is a depth to this oil so I would also say it is a middle note.

With thoughts of Spring I am tempted to create a Spring synergy .

Blends well with: Citronella, Elemi, Frankincense, Jasmine, Geranium, Pine, Rose and Ylang Ylang.

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref: The Directory of Essential OIls by Wanda Seller
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Lemon Tea Tree (O)
View

Lemon Tea Tree (O) 

Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey 
Country of Origin: Australia 
Family:Myrtaceae   
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: Leaves and branches 

CAS No:85085-43-4 
Flash Point: 70 degrees C 

Synonym: Tea Tree (lemon scented)

 

click for details

 
 
Valerian Root Extra
View Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: dried rhizomes

CAS No: 8008-88-6
Flash Point:  > 44 degrees C

Odor: Characteristic, light camphor note, reminiscent of hop.
Appearance: Yellow to greenish brown liquid.



Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed EXTRA (WC)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: Russia
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (closed cup): 60 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Ginger Dried Root (O)
View Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

click for details