Galbanum CO2-se extract

Galbanum CO2-se extract
Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Ingredients:
Essential oils with alpha-pinene, myrcene, delta-carene, limonene, phellandrene, fenchyl acetate, guaiol, beta-eudesmol, bulnesol, undeca-1,3,5-trienes (galbanoles), macrolides.

Application:
In perfumery and in aromatherapy.

A must have for any Egyptophile, this very green note is unique unto itself. Galbanum resonates with very strong metaphysical usage. It is aligned with the Fool in the Tarot Deck and as such, when blending symbolically, is essential for any compositions seeking to express

- Infinity
- Bright beginnings
- Vision Quests
- Innocence

Galbanum's aromatic greenness hits you as soon as you open the bottle. It retains its presence down to the dry out and in any blend will offer an overall impression of lip smacking dry-tartness. It can be compared to a dry white wine that needs to be enjoyed with simple foods so as not to disturb its intricate complexity.

Galbanum may well have a grounding effect due to its reputation in removing psychic blockages. Seems to calm erratic moods and may ease nervous tension.

May be beneficial to soften mature skins however, I would avoid using this on younger folks.

It is an emmenagogue so it is best to avoid in pregnancy. The lingering aroma can be a bit 'heady' and could induce headaches (like Ylang Ylang) as well as irritate mucous membranes.

Usually it is said to be a 'Top' note however there is a depth to this oil so I would also say it is a middle note.

With thoughts of Spring I am tempted to create a Spring synergy .

Blends well with: Citronella, Elemi, Frankincense, Jasmine, Geranium, Pine, Rose and Ylang Ylang.

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref: The Directory of Essential OIls by Wanda Seller
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Savory, Summer
View Botanical Name: Satureja hortense
Family: Labiatae
Country of Origin: Hungary
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the entire overground plant with its flowering stalks

click for details

 
 
Vetiver - India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Cleaned and Washed rootlets
CAS No:8016-94-4

click for details