Geranium, Bourbon (O)

Geranium, Bourbon (O)
Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C


Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
The color of this oil is greenish-olive to almost brownish green. The odor is very powerful: green, leafy-rosy, with a pronounced fruity-minty undertone and a rich, long lasting sweet rosy dryout.

In perfumery, this oil is used so commonly that it is hardly possible to point out its particular application. Also in all kinds of cosmetic products such as soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.

Mind:
This lovely, yet powerful oil is said to be a tonic to the nervous system, quells anxiety and depression and lifts the spirits. Puts the mind back into balance and may assist in reducing stress.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Once regarded as a great healing plant. Indeed, belief in its powers throughout the centuries disposed people to plant it around their cottage to keep evil spirits at bay.!

Its main medicinal use in the past was the treatment of diarrhea and dysentery. This is possibly due to the antispasmodic action on smooth muscle.

Therapeutic Actions:
Antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, deodorant, insecticide, styptic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Has been very popular in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma, bur for its action in balancing the production of sebum. This make its it valuable for skin that is either dry, oily or combination skin.

According to TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine), geranium oil is cooling and moist. It clears heat and as the ability to strengthen for the flow of Qi. Therefore, it is able to calm the mind, relax the body and ease frustration.

Ideal for those workaholics / perfectionists - those that have forgotten imagination, intuition and sensory experience.

An aromatic insect repellent.

Precaution:
Has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant and non sensitizing. However, cases of dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals caused by geranium oil have been documented. Also, is said to regulate the hormonal system so may not be a good idea to use in pregnancy.

Caution: External use only.

Do not use undiluted on the skin. Keep way from children & pets.

Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins - Steffen Arctander
The Directory of Essential Oils - Wanda Sellar

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Marjoram, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C

Analysis | SDS

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details