Howood

Howood
Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family: Lauracea
Country of Origin: Japan
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: from the bark & twigs of the tree

CAS No: 8022-91-1 
Flash Point: C>62
CT Linalool

Also called 'Shiu Oil'
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma: When rectified this oil practically contains no camphor-like notes, and it presents such a clean linalool fragrance that no other essential oil comes closer to a pure linalool odor than Howood Oil. The oil is practically colorless and possesses a clean, sweet, floral-woody and delicate odor.

History: This oil is steam distilled from the Ho-Sho variety of the tree Cinnamomum camphora. The leaves of tree can be striped off once or twice a year without damaging the tree. Due to this, Howood is now substituted for the Brazilian bois de rose oil (rosewood) and is less expensive.

Howood contains practically NO camphor-like notes, and it presents such a clean linalool fragrance that no other essential oil comes closer to the pure linalool odor.

Uses: Howood Oil can be used in high percentages in a multitude of perfume types : as a modifier, blender, sweetener, floralizer or individual odor. It performs excellently in soaps where it replace linalool (from rosewood) .

Please note: SunRose does not sell Rosewood (bois de rose) essential oil as it is on the endangered species list. Howood is substituted for Rosewood oil.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrtle Oil Extra
View
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the myrtle leaf and branches

CAS: 8008-46-6
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 42 C

Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics
Odor: Fresh, spicy, camphor like
Appearance: Pale yellow to orange yellow liquid

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Patchouli
View Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli (PILL.)Pogostemon cablin
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Synonym: Pucha-pat.
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Sambac
View Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum officinalis var sambac


Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Tea, Green Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top

Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2

click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Distillation
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

click for details