Howood

Howood
Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family: Lauracea
Country of Origin: Japan
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: from the bark & twigs of the tree

CAS No: 8022-91-1 
Flash Point: C>62
CT Linalool

Also called 'Shiu Oil'
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma: When rectified this oil practically contains no camphor-like notes, and it presents such a clean linalool fragrance that no other essential oil comes closer to a pure linalool odor than Howood Oil. The oil is practically colorless and possesses a clean, sweet, floral-woody and delicate odor.

History: This oil is steam distilled from the Ho-Sho variety of the tree Cinnamomum camphora. The leaves of tree can be striped off once or twice a year without damaging the tree. Due to this, Howood is now substituted for the Brazilian bois de rose oil (rosewood) and is less expensive.

Howood contains practically NO camphor-like notes, and it presents such a clean linalool fragrance that no other essential oil comes closer to the pure linalool odor.

Uses: Howood Oil can be used in high percentages in a multitude of perfume types : as a modifier, blender, sweetener, floralizer or individual odor. It performs excellently in soaps where it replace linalool (from rosewood) .

Please note: SunRose does not sell Rosewood (bois de rose) essential oil as it is on the endangered species list. Howood is substituted for Rosewood oil.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: Mexico
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details