Hyssop officinalis

Hyssop officinalis
Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Herb / leaves and flowering tops
Family: Labiatae
CAS No:8006-83-5
Flash Point:52 degrees C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Hyssop oil is a pale yellow or faintly greenish yellow color to almost colorless oil with a powerful, somewhat sharp, but sweet camphoraceous odor with a warm aromatic, spicy undertone.

Grows wild in the coastal areas of the south of France, Italy, etc. They use the overground parts of the plant, harvested immediately prior to inflorescence.

History & Myth:
There is quote from the Bible: 'Purge me with Hyssop and I shall be clean.' Psalm 51:7 may well refer to the plant's general cleansing effect in connection with plagues, leprosy and chest ailments.

Its deodorant properties were employed in cleansing and refreshing holy temples and was long held to be a sacred plant.

It was probably introduced into Europe about the 10th century by the Benedictine monks who used it as an ingredient of liqueurs. It was one of the strewing herbs of the middle ages which was used to ward off live.

Mind:
Has been said to lend a powerful effect on the mind - gives a feeling of alertness and clarity. Apparently has the ability to release emotional pain by bringing deep feeling into focus.

In Perfumery:
This oil will induce a rich body, warm and spicy herbaceous notes and personality or typical character to certain types of fragrances. For example: citrus type colognes, ambres fragrances, as well as heavy, Oriental bases.

Blends well with citrus oils, lavender, rosemary, myrtle, laurel leaf, sage and clary sage.

Precautions: A very potent oil, low dosage may be advisable. Not to be used during pregnancy.

NOTE: Hyssop var decumens contains very little of the hazardous ketones and is considered relatively safe to use.

REF:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia
Directory of Essential Oils - Wanda Sellar

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed, France (O)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus globulus (O) Portugal
View Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: Portugal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol

click for details