Hyssop officinalis

Hyssop officinalis
Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Herb / leaves and flowering tops
Family: Labiatae
CAS No:8006-83-5
Flash Point:52 degrees C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Hyssop oil is a pale yellow or faintly greenish yellow color to almost colorless oil with a powerful, somewhat sharp, but sweet camphoraceous odor with a warm aromatic, spicy undertone.

Grows wild in the coastal areas of the south of France, Italy, etc. They use the overground parts of the plant, harvested immediately prior to inflorescence.

History & Myth:
There is quote from the Bible: 'Purge me with Hyssop and I shall be clean.' Psalm 51:7 may well refer to the plant's general cleansing effect in connection with plagues, leprosy and chest ailments.

Its deodorant properties were employed in cleansing and refreshing holy temples and was long held to be a sacred plant.

It was probably introduced into Europe about the 10th century by the Benedictine monks who used it as an ingredient of liqueurs. It was one of the strewing herbs of the middle ages which was used to ward off live.

Mind:
Has been said to lend a powerful effect on the mind - gives a feeling of alertness and clarity. Apparently has the ability to release emotional pain by bringing deep feeling into focus.

In Perfumery:
This oil will induce a rich body, warm and spicy herbaceous notes and personality or typical character to certain types of fragrances. For example: citrus type colognes, ambres fragrances, as well as heavy, Oriental bases.

Blends well with citrus oils, lavender, rosemary, myrtle, laurel leaf, sage and clary sage.

Precautions: A very potent oil, low dosage may be advisable. Not to be used during pregnancy.

NOTE: Hyssop var decumens contains very little of the hazardous ketones and is considered relatively safe to use.

REF:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia
Directory of Essential Oils - Wanda Sellar

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Palmarosa NonSprayed
View
Latin Name: Cymbopogon martini
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Hydro distilled
Plant Material Used: dried grass

CAS: 84649 - 81 - 0
Flash Point: 90 degrees C
Appearance @ 20C: Colorless to yellow, clar mobile liquid

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details