Labdanum Absolute Extra

Labdanum Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of Labdanum concrete
CAS Number: 8016-26-0
Flash Point: >100 degrees C

Color: Brownish green to brown, viscous
Aroma: Warm, ambered, long lasting aroma.
Used extensively in perfumes

Rare & Exotic

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The oil has a warm, sweet, dry-herbaceous musky scent. The absolute has a sweet herbaceous balsamic odor.

According to Susanne Fischer-Rizzi :
Labdanum conveys a warmth that deeply affects the soul.
It is favored for people who feel cold, empty or numb after a traumatic event.

Used extensively in perfume.
Partly as an excellent fixative, partly to introduce a rich, suave sweetness
and natural undertone, which blends well with citrus-colognes, lavender-colognes
all kinds of oriental bases, pine and forest blends.

Blends well with:
oakmoss, clary sage, bergamot, lavender, pinus pumilio, lavandin and citrus oils.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from heat & light.
Keep away from children & pets.

REF:
S. Arctander : Perfume and Flavors of Natural Origin

Please review these other products:

 
Labdanum Absolute Extra 10% Frac Coconut
View Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of Labdanum concrete
CAS Number: 8016-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Color: Brownish green to brown, viscous
Aroma: Warm, ambered, long lasting aroma. Used extensively in perfumes

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut
Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Paddle style 5 inch perfume testing filters
100 per envelope Our Price: $4.80

click for details

 
100 per envelope
Our Price: $4.80

click for details

 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View
Latin Name: Viola odorata L.
Family: Violaceae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Material Used: of the freshly harvested leaves

CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C

Appearance: An intense dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor: Herby, powerful, characteristic
Synonyms: Sweet Violet

Rare & Exotic

click for details