Lavender Spike (O) NOP

Lavender Spike (O) NOP
Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 8016-78-2
Flash Point: 61 degrees C

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Composition:
The main difference between spike lavender and true lavender is the high camphor and 1,8 cineole content of spike lavender.

Spike lavender has been known to ::
- used as an insect repellant
- has been valued for its expectorant properties
- it has been suggested that blending spike lavender with peppermint may be beneficial for headaches.
- it has also been suggested, that blending spike lavender with rosemary oil may be useful for anti-inflammatory
  and efficient pain relief in cases of rheumatism.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed, France (O)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details