Lavender Spike WC

Lavender Spike WC
Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Commonly called aspic, it is considered as the 'male lavender', Lavender angustifolia is typically referred to as the 'female lavender'. Aspic is derived from the Greek term meaning 'Egyptian cobra' and owes this name to its historical use against the venom of the asp. According to Culpeper, the use of spike lavender is recommended for a variety of uses such as pains of the head and brain, falling sickness, dropsy and cramps.

Composition:
The main difference between spike lavender and true lavender is the high camphor and 1,8 cineole content of spike lavender.

Spike lavender has been known to ::
- used as an insect repellant
- has been valued for its expectorant properties
- it has been suggested that blending spike lavender with peppermint may be beneficial for headaches.
- it has also been suggested, that blending spike lavender with rosemary oil may be useful for anti-inflammatory
  and efficient pain relief in cases of rheumatism.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
Perfume and Flavors Materiasl of Natural Origin by S. Arctander

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)
View

aka Dalmatian Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalia
Family: Labiate
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the herbal plant Salvia officinalis
CAS No: 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 56 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Yellow to greenish yellow
Odor: Herbaceous & sweet

click for details

 
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles

CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


click for details