Lavandin var Grosso (O)

Lavandin var Grosso (O)
Botanical Name: Lavandula hybrida grosso x burnatii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic Qualite France FR-Bio-10
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8022-15-9
Flash Point: 75 C
Odor: Clear, sweet and penetrating, similar to Lavender
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Linalyl acetate               26.2 - 37.5%

Linalool                            22.5 - 28.0%

Camphor                          6.6 - 12.2%

1,8 Cineole                      5.2 - 10.2%

Terpinen-4-ol                    0 - 3.3%

Borneol                            2.4 - 2.9%

B-Caryophyllene            1.9 - 2.7%

Lavandulyl acetate        2.3 - 2.4%

(Z)-B-Farnesene           1.1 - 1.6%

B-Myrcene                      0 - 1.5%

Geranyl acetate             0 - 1.2%

x-Terpineol                    0 - 1.2%

(Z)-B-Ocimene             0.9 - 1.1%

Germacrene D               0 - 1.1%

Lavandin is said to have a refreshing note to a tired mind.

When needing an essential oil for aches and pains and muscle stiffness. Lavandin is a good

'go to'. May also be helpful with rheumatic discomfort and stiff joints.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

CAS No: 72869-69-3 
Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
SAP Value: 180-200

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details